Oklahoma Code § 36-1219
Title 36. Insurance: Clean claims - Reimbursement - Notice of defective claims
- Interest on overdue payments - Attorney's fees.
A.  In the administration, servicing, or processing of any
accident and health insurance policy, every insurer shall reimburse
all clean claims of an insured, an assignee of the insured, or a
health care provider within forty-five (45) calendar days after
receipt of a paper claim and thirty (30) calendar days after receipt
of an electronic claim by the insurer.
B.  As used in this section:
1.  "Accident and health insurance policy" or "policy" means any
policy, certificate, contract, agreement or other instrument that
provides accident and health insurance, as defined in Section 703 of
this title, to any person in this state, and any subscriber
certificate or any evidence of coverage issued by a health
maintenance organization to any person in this state;
2.  "Clean claim" means a claim that has no defect or
impropriety including a lack of any required substantiating
documentation or particular circumstance requiring special treatment
that impedes prompt payment; and
3.  "Insurer" means any entity that provides an accident and
health insurance policy in this state including, but not limited to,
a licensed insurance company, a not-for-profit hospital service and
medical indemnity corporation, a health maintenance organization, a
fraternal benefit society, a multiple employer welfare arrangement,
or any other entity subject to regulation by the Insurance
Commissioner.
C.  If a claim or any portion of a claim is determined to have
defects or improprieties including a lack of any required
substantiating documentation or particular circumstance requiring
special treatment, the insured, enrollee or subscriber, assignee of
the insured, enrollee or subscriber, and health care provider shall
be notified in writing within thirty (30) calendar days after
receipt of the claim by the insurer.  The written notice shall
specify the portion of the claim that is causing a delay in
processing and explain any additional information or corrections
needed.  Failure of an insurer to provide the insured, enrollee or
subscriber, assignee of the insured, enrollee or subscriber, and
health care provider with the notice shall constitute prima facie
evidence that the claim will be paid in accordance with the terms of
the policy.  Provided, if a claim is not submitted into the system
due to a failure to meet basic Electronic Data Interchange (EDI)
and/or Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA)
edits, electronic notification of the failure to the submitter shall
be deemed compliance with this subsection.  Provided further, health
maintenance organizations shall not be required to notify the
insured, enrollee or subscriber, or assignee of the insured,
enrollee or subscriber of any claim defect or impropriety.
Upon receipt of the additional information or corrections which
led to the claim's being delayed and a determination that the
information is accurate, an insurer shall either pay or deny the
claim or a portion of the claim within forty-five (45) calendar days
for a paper claim and thirty (30) calendar days for an electronic
claim.
D.  If a clean claim or any portion of a clean claim is denied
for any reason, the insured, enrollee or subscriber, assignee of the
insured, enrollee or subscriber, and health care provider shall be
notified in writing within thirty (30) calendar days after receipt
of the claim by the insurer.  The written notice shall specify in
detail the reason for the denial including instructions on where a
person or entity that received notification may respond through
dedicated facsimile or electronic mail message or the address or
electronic mail message address of the department of appeals of the
insurer.  Upon receiving written notice of denial, a recipient may
submit a detailed appeal in writing explaining why the claim should
be approved.  If the insurer denies the appeal, the insurer shall
address in writing the specific details included in the written
appeal and provide the phone number of a health plan representative
at the department of appeals of the insurer.
E.  Payment shall be considered made on:
1.  The date a draft or other valid instrument which is
equivalent to the amount of the payment is placed in the United
States mail in a properly addressed, postpaid envelope; or
2.  If not so posted, the date of delivery.
F.  An overdue payment shall bear simple interest at the rate of
ten percent (10%) per year.
G.  In the event litigation should ensue based upon such a
claim, the prevailing party shall be entitled to recover a
reasonable attorney fee to be set by the court and taxed as costs
against the party or parties who do not prevail.
H.  The Insurance Commissioner shall develop a standardized
prompt pay form for use by providers in reporting violations of
prompt pay requirements.  The form shall include a requirement that
documentation of the reason for the delay in payment or
documentation of proof of payment must be provided within ten (10)
days of the filing of the form.  The Commissioner shall provide the
form to health maintenance organizations and providers.
I.  The provisions of this section shall not apply to the
Oklahoma Life and Health Insurance Guaranty Association or to the
Oklahoma Property and Casualty Insurance Guaranty Association.
Added by Laws 1975, c. 301, § 1, eff. Oct. 1, 1975.  Amended by Laws
1986, c. 251, § 12, eff. Nov. 1, 1986; Laws 1987, c. 175, § 8, eff.
Nov. 1, 1987; Laws 1992, c. 74, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1992; Laws 1997,
c. 156, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 1997; Laws 1997, c. 418, § 50, eff. Nov.
1, 1997; Laws 2001, c. 65, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2001; Laws 2003, c.
197, § 52, eff. Nov. 1, 2003; Laws 2007, c. 338, § 2, eff. July 1,
2007; Laws 2021, c. 200, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2021; Laws 2021, c. 478,
§ 6, emerg. eff. May 12, 2021.