Oklahoma Code § 36-1103
Title 36. Insurance: Service of process on a surplus lines insurer
A.  Delivery, effectuation, or solicitation of any insurance
contract, by mail or otherwise, within this state by a surplus lines
insurer, or the performance within this state of any other service
or transaction connected with the insurance by or on behalf of the
insurer, shall be deemed to constitute an appointment by the insurer
of the Insurance Commissioner as its attorney, upon whom may be
served all lawful process issued within this state in any action or
proceeding against the insurer arising out of any such contract or
transaction.
B.  Service of process shall be made by delivering to and
leaving with the Insurance Commissioner three copies thereof.  At
time of service the plaintiff shall pay Twenty Dollars ($20.00) to
the Insurance Commissioner, taxable as costs in the action.  The
Insurance Commissioner shall mail by registered mail one of the
copies of the process to the defendant at any home state address as
last known to the Insurance Commissioner, and shall keep a record of
all process so served.
C.  Service of process in any action or proceeding, in addition
to the manner provided herein, shall also be valid if served upon
any person within this state who, in this state on behalf of the
insurer, is soliciting insurance, or making, issuing, or delivering
any insurance policy, or collecting or receiving any premium,
membership fee, assessment, or other consideration for insurance.
D.  Service of process upon an insurer in accordance with this
section shall be as valid and effective as if served upon a
defendant personally present in this state.
E.  Means provided in this section for service of process upon
the insurer shall not be deemed to prevent service of process upon
the insurer by any other lawful means.
F.  An insurer which has been so served with process shall have
the right to appear in and defend the action and employ attorneys
and other persons in this state to assist in its defense or
settlement.
Added by Laws 1957, p. 256, § 1103, operative July 1, 1957.  Amended
by Laws 1985, c. 328, § 8, emerg. eff. July 29, 1985; Laws 1997, c.
418, § 38, eff. Nov. 1, 1997; Laws 2010, c. 222, § 12, eff. Nov. 1,
2010; Laws 2011, c. 278, § 9 and Laws 2011, c. 360, § 9; Laws 2012,
c. 45, § 6, emerg. eff. April 16, 2012.