Oklahoma Code § 30-4-307
Title 30. Guardian And Ward: Mailing of copies of annual report - Objections to
report - Hearing - Order granting immediate relief - Order for
compensation - New bond - Appointment of counsel to represent ward.
* * *
the property of the ward as set forth in the report.  If the
guardian was required to submit a bond, and if the total value of
the ward's property which is subject to the proceeding differs
significantly from the total value of the ward's property as last
disclosed to the court:
1.  The court shall direct such guardian to obtain a new bond of
such lesser or greater penal amount as will adequately protect the
ward's property which is subject to the proceeding;
2.  Such new bond shall be filed with the district court clerk
within thirty (30) days following the date of the order; and
3.  If the court requires a new bond of a greater penal amount
than the bond previously submitted, failure of the guardian to
submit such new bond within the thirty-day period set forth in this
subsection shall constitute grounds for removal of such guardian or
limited guardian.
G.  At any hearing held upon an annual report:
1.  If required by the court, the guardian or limited guardian
shall be present;
2.  The court shall review the annual report and consider any
objection made thereto, and thereupon enter such order as the court
deems appropriate; and
3.  The court may make any order which the court deems to be in
the best interest of the ward or the estate of the ward.  The court
may also set for further hearing, with prior notice to be given as
provided in this section, any other matter which the court deems
should be considered in the best interest of the ward or the estate
of the ward.  Subject to appeal or vacation within the time
permitted, an order entered after the hearing of an annual report
after notice adjudicates as to liabilities concerning the matters
considered in connection with said hearing.
H.  At a hearing upon an annual report the court may appoint an
attorney to represent the ward who is an incapacitated or partially
incapacitated person, in the same manner and with the same
compensation as provided in this act for appointment of an attorney
for the subject of the proceeding following the filing of a petition
for appointment of a guardian or limited guardian of the person or
property of an alleged incapacitated or partially incapacitated
person.  The appointment of such attorney shall cease:
1.  Upon the entry by the court of an order pertaining to the
matters considered at such hearing, unless the court otherwise
directs, either in the order appointing such attorney or in the
order pertaining to the matters considered at such hearing;
2.  Unless an appeal is taken from the order of the court
pertaining to the matters considered at such hearing, in which event
such attorney shall continue to represent the ward until final
disposition of the appeal or as otherwise ordered by the court; or
3.  Upon application of said attorney, the court may allow the
attorney to withdraw from the case and shall appoint another
attorney to represent the subject of the proceeding in any appeal
proceeding.
Added by Laws 1988, c. 329, § 86, eff. Dec. 1, 1988.  Amended by
Laws 1990, c. 323, § 62, operative July 1, 1990; Laws 1991, c. 18, §
1, emerg. eff. March 29, 1991; Laws 1992, c. 274, § 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1992.