Oklahoma Code § 30-3-118
Title 30. Guardian And Ward: Duties and powers of guardian or limited guardian
A.  A guardian or limited guardian of the person of an
incapacitated or partially incapacitated person is responsible for
the care or control of the ward pursuant to the provisions of the
Oklahoma Guardianship and Conservatorship Act, and the orders of the
court, and the guardianship plan approved by the court and shall
perform diligently and in good faith any specific duties and powers
assigned by the court.
B.  1.  A guardian or limited guardian of the person of an
incapacitated or partially incapacitated person shall:
a. become or remain sufficiently acquainted with the ward
and maintain sufficient contact with the ward to know
of the capacities, limitations, needs, opportunities,
and physical and mental health of the ward;
b. assure that the ward has a place of abode in the least
restrictive, most normal setting consistent with the
requirements for his health or safety; and
c. provide any required consents or approvals on behalf
of the ward as authorized by the court.
2.  A guardian or limited guardian of the person, if consistent
with the terms of an order of the court, may:
a. if no guardian of the property or conservator for the
estate of the ward has been appointed, institute
proceedings, including administrative proceedings, or
take other appropriate action to compel the
performance by any person of a duty to support the
ward or to pay sums for the welfare of the ward; and
b. consent to routine or necessary medical or other
professional care, treatment, or advice for the ward
without liability by reason of the consent for injury
to the ward resulting from the negligence or acts of
third persons unless a parent would have been liable
in the circumstances.
C.  If satisfied that the incapacity or partial incapacity of
the ward has ceased, the guardian or limited guardian shall file a
petition requesting a determination on the restoration to capacity
of the ward and the termination of the guardianship.