Oklahoma Code § 30-3-111
Title 30. Guardian And Ward: Determination by court - Order appointing guardian -
Explanation on record.
A.  At the hearing on the petition the court shall determine
whether or not it is necessary to appoint a guardian of the person,
property or both.  If a guardian is needed, the court shall
determine:
1.  When a general or limited guardian of the person of the
subject of the proceeding is requested, the essential requirements
for the health and safety of the subject of the proceeding and the
skills and knowledge necessary to meet those requirements;
2.  When a general or limited guardian of the property of the
subject of the proceeding is requested, the type and amount of the
financial resources of the subject of the proceeding, the essential
requirements for managing the financial resources and the skills and
knowledge necessary to manage the financial resources;
3.  The nature and extent of the incapacity of the subject of
the proceeding, if any; and
4.  Whether by clear and convincing evidence the subject of the
proceeding is an incapacitated or partially incapacitated person.
B.  If after a full hearing and examination upon such petition,
the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the subject of
the proceeding is an incapacitated or partially incapacitated
person, the court shall determine the extent of the incapacity and
the feasibility of less restrictive alternatives to guardianship to
meet the needs of the subject of the proceeding.  Upon such
determination, the court may:
1.  Dismiss the action if the court finds that less restrictive
alternatives to guardianship are feasible and adequate to meet the
needs of the subject of the proceeding; or
2.  Appoint a guardian or limited guardian.  An order making
such an appointment shall include a specific finding that it was
established by clear and convincing evidence that the identified
needs of the subject of the proceeding require a guardianship
instead of less restrictive alternatives.
C.  Guardianship for an incapacitated person shall be:
1.  Used only as is necessary to promote and protect the well-
being of the person and his or her property;
2.  Designed to encourage the development of maximum self-
reliance and independence of the person; and
3.  Ordered only to the extent required by the actual mental,
physical and adaptive limitations of the person.
R.L. 1910, § 6539.  Amended by Laws 1953, p. 247, § 80; Laws 1955,
p. 302, § 2; Laws 1988, c. 329, § 48, eff. Dec. 1, 1988.  Renumbered
from Title 58, § 852 by Laws 1988, c. 329, § 134, eff. Dec. 1, 1988.