Oklahoma Code § 30-3-102
Title 30. Guardian And Ward: Nomination of guardians or alternate guardians by adult
- Priorities of nominations.
A.  Every person eighteen (18) years of age or older who is of
sound mind and not acting under duress, menace, fraud or undue
influence, may nominate a guardian of his person and property, or of
either, as provided by this section.  Such nomination shall, in the
event of the incapacity or partial incapacity of said person be
proved in the same manner as any other writing.  The nomination
shall be binding on any court having jurisdiction of said
guardianship subject to the disqualification of the nominee by the
court.
B.  Such nomination shall be in writing and shall be signed by
the person making such nomination.  The nomination shall be
substantially in the following form:
Nomination of Guardian by an Adult
I, ____________________, being of sound mind and not
(Name)
acting under any duress, menace, fraud, or other undue influence do
hereby nominate (Name, current residence, and relationship, if any,
of the nominee) to serve as the guardian of my (person, property,
both) in the event that after the date of this instrument I become
incapacitated.
Executed at ________________________ (city, state)
on this______day of_________, 19__.
______________________
Signature
C.  In such nomination, the person making it may nominate an
alternate guardian or guardians to act in the event a previously
named nominee is unable or unwilling to act as guardian.
D.  If the same person has executed more than one nomination of
a guardian:
1.  The most recent nomination shall control; or
2.  If two or more nominations bear the same most recent date
the court may appoint one of the nominees or may appoint more than
one of the nominees as coguardians upon determining the nominator to
be an incapacitated or partially incapacitated person.
E.  This section shall not be construed as amending or in any
manner affecting special powers of attorney, Sections 1051 through
1077 of Title 58 of the Oklahoma Statutes, or durable powers of
attorney or express trusts established pursuant to the provisions of
Title 60 of the Oklahoma Statutes.
Added by Laws 1961, p. 441, § 1.  Amended by Laws 1988, c. 329, §
39, eff. Dec. 1, 1988.  Renumbered from Title 58, § 896 by Laws
1988, c. 329, § 134, eff. Dec. 1, 1988.  Amended by Laws 1990, c.
323, § 26, operative July 1, 1990.