Oklahoma Code § 30-1-114
Title 30. Guardian And Ward: Powers of court
A.  In all cases the court making the appointment of a guardian
has exclusive jurisdiction to control such guardian in the
management and disposition of the person and property of the ward.
B.  The court has jurisdiction over guardianship proceedings,
and has the following powers, which must be exercised in the manner
prescribed by statute, to:
1.  Appoint and remove guardians for minors and for
incapacitated and partially incapacitated persons;
2.  Issue and revoke letters of guardianship;
3.  Control the conduct of guardians with regard to the care and
treatment provided to their wards;
4.  Control the conduct of guardians with regard to the
management of the financial resources of their wards, including but
not limited to the power to:
a. compel guardians to submit plans, reports, inventories
and accountings to the court,
b. compel payment and delivery by guardians of property
belonging to their wards,
c. order the payment of debts, the sale of property, and
order and regulate the distribution of property which
has been placed under the control or management of a
guardian, and
d. settle the accounts of guardians;
5.  Appoint appraisers of the property of wards;
6.  Compel the attendance of witnesses and the production of
documents and property;
7.  After a petition has been filed for appointment of a
guardian for a minor, make or modify any temporary order of
guardianship during the progress of the proceedings that would be in
the best interest of the ward.  Any such temporary order may be
entered ex parte with written notice sent to all parties directing
them to appear before the court, at a time and place therein
specified, not more than twenty (20) days from the time of making
such order, to show cause why the order should not be granted for
temporary guardianship; and
8.  Exercise all powers conferred by the Oklahoma Guardianship
and Conservatorship Act, Section 1-101 et seq. of this title, and to
make such orders as may be necessary for the exercise of said
powers.
C.  The chief judge of each district court shall establish by
court rule a system for:
1.  The filing of guardianship and conservatorship cases and
records which distinguish them from probate cases; and
2.  Monitoring the filing of annual reports and inventories
required by this title for the purpose of assuring that the court
will be notified of annual reports as they fall due and whether or
not said reports are filed.
R.L. 1910, § 3330.  Amended by Laws 1988, c. 329, § 14, eff. Dec. 1,
1988.  Renumbered from § 10 of this title by Laws 1988, c. 329, §
134, eff. Dec. 1, 1988.  Amended by Laws 1990, c. 323, § 11,
operative July 1, 1990; Laws 1992, c. 115, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1992.