Oklahoma Code § 30-1-111
Title 30. Guardian And Ward: Definitions
A.  As used in the Oklahoma Guardianship and Conservatorship
Act:
1.  “Abuse” means the intentional infliction of physical pain,
injury, or mental anguish or the deprivation of food, clothing,
* * *
person or a minor for the profit or advantage, pecuniary or
otherwise, of a person other than an incapacitated person, a
partially incapacitated person or a minor through the use of undue
influence, coercion, harassment, duress, deception, false
representation or false pretense;
7.  A “guardian of an incapacitated person” means a person who
has been appointed by a court to serve as the guardian of an
incapacitated person to assure that the essential requirements for
the health and safety of the person are met, to manage the estate or
financial resources of the person, or both;
8.  “Guardian ad litem” means, with respect to a guardianship
proceeding, a person appointed by the court to assist the subject of
the proceeding in making decisions with regard to the guardianship
proceeding, or to make the decisions when the subject of the
proceeding is wholly incapable of making the decisions even with
assistance;
9.  “Guardianship plan” means the plan for the care and
treatment of a ward, the plan for the management of the financial
resources of a ward, or both;
10.  “Guardianship proceeding” means a proceeding for the
appointment of a guardian, or for other orders regarding the
condition, care or treatment or for the management of the financial
resources of a ward;
11.  “Guardianship report” means any report required by the
provisions of Sections 4-305 and 4-306 of this title;
12.  “Incapacitated person” means a person eighteen (18) years
of age or older:
a. who is impaired by reason of:
(1) mental illness as defined by Section 1-103 of
Title 43A of the Oklahoma Statutes,
(2) intellectual or developmental disability as
defined by Section 1430.2 of Title 10 of the
Oklahoma Statutes,
(3) physical illness or disability,
(4) drug or alcohol dependency as defined by Section
3-403 of Title 43A of the Oklahoma Statutes, or
(5) such other similar cause, and
b. whose ability to receive and evaluate information
effectively or to make and to communicate responsible
decisions is impaired to such an extent that the
person:
(1) lacks the capacity to meet essential requirements
for physical health or safety, or
(2) is unable to manage financial resources.
Whenever in the Oklahoma Statutes the term “incompetent person”
appears and refers to a person who has been found by a district
court to be an incompetent person because of an impairment or
condition described in this paragraph it shall have the same meaning
as “incapacitated person” but shall not include a person who is a
partially incapacitated person;
13.  “Least restrictive alternative” means an approach to
meeting the needs of an individual that restricts fewer rights of
the individual than would the appointment of a guardian or
conservator including, but not limited to, supported decision
making, appropriate technological assistance, appointment of a
representative payee and appointment of an agent by the individual
including under a power of attorney for health care or finances;
14.  “Intangible personal property” means cash, stocks and
bonds, mutual funds, money market accounts, certificates of deposit,
insurance contracts, commodity accounts, and other assets of a
similar nature;
15.  “Letters” means a document issued by the court subsequent
to the appointment of a guardian which designates the name of the
guardian and specifies the authority and powers of the guardian.
Such document shall be endorsed thereon with the oath of the
guardian that he or she will perform the duties of his or her office
as guardian according to law;
16.  A “limited guardian” means a person appointed by the court
to serve as the guardian of a partially incapacitated person and who
is authorized by the court to exercise only:
a. some of the powers of a guardian of the person or
whose power as guardian of the person extends only to
certain matters pertaining to the care or control of
the ward as specified by the court, or
b. certain powers as guardian of the property over the
estate or financial resources of the ward, or whose
powers as guardian of the property extend only to some
portion of the estate or financial resources of the
ward;
17.  “Manage financial resources” or “manage the estate” means
those actions necessary to obtain, administer and dispose of real
property, business property, benefits and income, and to otherwise
manage personal financial or business affairs;
18.  “Meet the essential requirements for physical health or
safety” means those actions necessary to provide the health care,
food, shelter, clothing, personal hygiene and other care without
which serious physical injury is more likely than not to occur;
19.  “Minor” means a person under eighteen (18) years of age;
20.  “Neglect” means the failure to provide protection for an
incapacitated person, a partially incapacitated person or a minor
who is unable to protect the person’s own interest; or the failure
to provide adequate shelter or clothing; or the harming or
threatening with harm through action or inaction by either another
individual or through the person’s own action or inaction because of
a lack of awareness, incompetence or incapacity, which has resulted
or may result in physical or mental injury;
21.  “Organization” means a corporation, trust, business trust,
partnership, association or other legal entity;
22.  “Partially incapacitated person” means an incapacitated
person whose impairment is only to the extent that without the
assistance of a limited guardian the person is unable to:
a. meet the essential requirements for physical health or
safety, or
b. manage all of the person’s financial resources or to
engage in all of the activities necessary for the
effective management of the person’s financial
resources.
A finding that an individual is a partially incapacitated person
* * *