Oklahoma Code § 3-254
Title 3. Aircraft And Airports: Application for registration
A.  Except as otherwise provided in Section 251 et seq. of this
title, every owner or person in charge of an aircraft which shall be
operated on or from any airport of any type in this state shall for
each such aircraft cause to be filed by mail or otherwise with
Service Oklahoma a certified application for registration of same,
on a form to be furnished for that purpose, containing:
1.  A description of each aircraft to be registered including
the name of the manufacturer, aircraft registration number, type,
and gross weight; and
2.  The name and address of the owner of such aircraft and the
county where aircraft is based.  The legal basis for determining the
county where the aircraft is based shall be the location and/or
address on the Federal Aviation Administration Certificate of
Registration for the aircraft.
B.  Registration requirements shall not apply to aircraft based
or operated in the state for less than thirty (30) days.
C.  1.  All dealers in the sale of aircraft shall be exempt from
registration requirements upon purchase of a license from Service
Oklahoma pursuant to Section 254.1 of this title.  This exemption
shall not apply to dealers’ personal aircraft.  The payment of the
license fee as set forth in Section 254.1 of this title shall be
treated as a payment in lieu of any ad valorem tax upon the value of
aircraft owned by the dealer.
2.  Dealers’ “sales aircraft” shall be exempt from payment of ad
valorem tax and registration fees and taxes as provided in Section
256 of this title upon certification to Service Oklahoma that each
particular aircraft is used for delivery and demonstration purposes
only.
D.  All manufacturers of aircraft shall be exempt from
registration requirements upon purchase of an “exemption license”
from Service Oklahoma, cost of which shall be Two Hundred Fifty
Dollars ($250.00).  The payment of the fee prescribed by this
subsection shall be treated as a payment in lieu of any ad valorem
tax upon the value of aircraft owned by the manufacturer.
E.  Registrants not having purchased registration certificates
in January will be penalized at the rate of twenty cents ($0.20) per
day in February and doubled on the first day of March.
Added by Laws 1976, c. 258, § 4.  Amended by Laws 1985, c. 341, § 4,
eff. Jan. 1, 1986; Laws 1994, c. 363, § 10, eff. July 1, 1994; Laws
2000, c. 138, § 1, eff. July 1, 2000; Laws 2023, c. 365, § 2, eff.
July 1, 2024.