Oklahoma Code § 3-120.1
Title 3. Aircraft And Airports: Short title - Aircraft Pilot and Passenger Protection
Act.
A.  This act shall be known and may be cited as the "Aircraft
Pilot and Passenger Protection Act".
B.  It is the intent of this act to:
1.  Regulate obstructions to air navigation that have the
potential of endangering the lives and property of aircraft pilots
and passengers and those that live or work in the vicinity of
public-use airports; that may affect existing and future instrument
approaches to a public-use airport; and that may reduce the size of
areas available for the landing, takeoff and maneuvering of aircraft
thus impairing the utility of a public-use airport and the public
investment therein;
2.  Regulate the use of land in close proximity to a public-use
airport to ensure compatibility with aircraft operations; and
3.  Provide specific powers and duties to the Oklahoma
Aeronautics Commission in the interest of the health, safety and
welfare of the public so that the state may properly fulfill its
duty to ensure that land use around a public-use airport is
compatible with normal airport operations including the landing and
takeoff of aircraft.
C.  All heights or surfaces set forth in this act are from the
standards set forth in Subpart C of Federal Aviation Regulations
(FAR) Part 77.
D.  Depending upon the type of survey used, an adjustment will
be made in accordance with Federal Aviation Administration standards
to the horizontal and vertical measurements of the proposed
structure as follows:
Survey Horizontal Survey Vertical
Type Adjustment Type Adjustment
1 ±20 ft (6 m) A +3 ft (1 m)
2 ±50 ft (15 m) B +10 ft (3 m)
3 ±100 ft (30 m) C +20 ft (6 m)
4 ±250 ft (75 m) D +50 ft (15 m)
5 ±500 ft (150 m) E +125 ft (38 m)
If the survey type (horizontal and vertical) is not certified by
a licensed engineer or a licensed surveyor, a horizontal adjustment
of plus or minus two hundred fifty (250) feet and a vertical
adjustment of fifty (50) feet will be applied to the structure
measurements.
E.  This act shall neither prevent nor preempt a municipality
from having ordinances or regulations governing land use that may
affect public-use airports.