Oklahoma Code § 29-5-201
Title 29. Game And Fish: Means of taking wildlife - Exceptions - Fines and
punishments.
A.  Except as otherwise provided for in this section or in rules
promulgated by the Wildlife Conservation Commission, no person may
utilize at any time, for the purpose of killing or capturing any
game mammal, game bird, nongame bird or exotic wildlife, the
following means:
1.  Any trap, net, snare, cage, pitfall, baited hook or similar
device;
2.  Any drug, poison, narcotic, explosive or similar substance;
3.  Any swivel or punt gun of greater caliber than ten (10)
gauge;
4.  Any device which generates electricity; or
5.  Any device which noticeably suppresses noise from a firearm,
commonly known as a suppressor or silencer, unless it is registered
in compliance with the requirements of federal law.
B.  Except as otherwise provided for in this section, no person
shall hunt wildlife or exotic wildlife by computer-assisted remote
control hunting.
C.  Except as otherwise provided for in this section, no person
shall engage in any activity that provides, sells, offers for sale,
assists in, or provides facilities for computer-assisted remote
control hunting of wildlife or exotic wildlife.
D.  The following persons shall be exempt from the prohibition
in subsection A of this section:
1.  The Director, departmental employees and authorized agents
when capturing wildlife for propagation or management purposes;
2.  Any person, group or governmental agency the Director may by
written permit authorize, where any species of nongame birds are
causing a nuisance or undue economic loss, as may be determined by
the Director.  Such permit shall state the method of control and
specific procedures and conditions as may be deemed appropriate by
the Director;
3.  Any person possessing a scientific purposes license under
Section 4-118 of this title;
4.  Employees of the Oklahoma Department of Agriculture, Food,
and Forestry Wildlife Services Division and the United States
Department of Agriculture Wildlife Services while engaged in
wildlife management activities for the protection of agriculture,
property, human health and safety and natural resources; or
5.  Any person using nonlethal, nonchemical capture or restraint
of animals on licensed commercial hunt areas for management, viewing
or photographic purposes.
E.  Nothing in this section shall be construed to exempt any
person using a device as described in paragraph 5 of subsection A of
this section from the requirements and provisions of federal law,
federal regulations and federal tax requirements for lawful use of
the device.
F.  A person shall be exempt from the prohibition in subsection
B of this section if the person is permanently physically disabled
so that the person is physically incapable of using a firearm,
crossbow, or conventional bow as certified in writing by a physician
licensed to practice medicine.  A person who has received
certification as provided for in this paragraph shall have in his or
her possession written evidence of the certification while in the
field hunting.
G.  A person shall be exempt from the prohibition in subsection
C of this section if the person is engaged in providing facilities
for, assisting in, selling, or offering for sale a computer-assisted
remote control hunting activity for a person who is physically
disabled as described in subsection F of this section.  The
physically disabled person shall be physically present where the
hunting activity is occurring and be in control and operating the
computer-assisted remote control means to take wildlife or exotic
wildlife.
H.  1.  Any person convicted of violating the provisions of
subsection A of this section shall be punished by a fine of not less
than One Hundred Dollars ($100.00) nor more than Five Hundred
Dollars ($500.00).
2.  Any person convicted of violating the provisions of
subsection B or C of this section shall be punished by a fine of not
less than Two Hundred Fifty Dollars ($250.00) nor more than Five
Hundred Dollars ($500.00) or by imprisonment in the county jail not
exceeding one (1) year, or by both the fine and imprisonment.  In
addition, the court may order that the hunting or fishing license
and privileges of any person convicted of violating the provisions
of subsection B or C of this section be revoked for a period of not
less than one (1) year but not exceeding five (5) years.  The cost
of reinstating a hunting or fishing license revoked pursuant to this
subsection for residents shall be Two Hundred Dollars ($200.00) for
each license and for nonresidents shall be Five Hundred Dollars
($500.00) for each license.  The reinstatement fee shall be in
addition to any other fees required for the hunting or fishing
license.
3.  Any person convicted of a wildlife offense which involves a
species of wildlife listed in Section 5-411 of this title, involves
a species of wildlife referenced in Section 5-412 of this title or
involves the unlawful possession, taking or killing of the wildlife
from an unlawful hunt, chase, trap, capture, shooting, killing or
slaughter while using a suppressed firearm during the commission of
the wildlife offense, in addition to any other penalty otherwise
provided for in law, shall be punished by a fine of not less than
Five Hundred Dollars ($500.00) nor more than One Thousand Dollars
($1,000.00) or by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding one
(1) year, or by both the fine and imprisonment.  In addition, the
court may order that the hunting or fishing license and privileges
of the person be revoked for a period of not less than one (1) year
but not exceeding five (5) years.
Added by Laws 1974, c. 17, § 5-201, emerg. eff. April 8, 1974.
Amended by Laws 1991, c. 182, § 29, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Laws 2000,
c. 191, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2000; Laws 2008, c. 104, § 1, emerg. eff.
May 2, 2008; Laws 2012, c. 294, § 2, eff. Nov. 1, 2012; Laws 2015,
c. 245, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2015; Laws 2016, c. 165, § 2, eff. Nov. 1,
* * *