Oklahoma Code § 28-153
Title 28. Fees: Costs in criminal cases
A.  The clerks of the courts shall collect as costs in every
criminal case for each offense of which the defendant is convicted,
irrespective of whether or not the sentence is deferred, the
* * *
deposited into the Sheriff’s Service Fee Account, created pursuant
to the provisions of Section 514.1 of Title 19 of the Oklahoma
Statutes, of the sheriff in the county in which service is made or
attempted.  Otherwise, the sheriff’s service fee, when collected,
shall be deposited in its entirety into the Sheriff’s Service Fee
Account of the sheriff in the county in which service is made or
attempted;
2.  The sheriff’s fee provided for in Section 153.2 of this
title;
3.  The witness fees paid by the district attorney pursuant to
the provisions of Section 82 of this title which, if collected by
the court clerk, shall be transferred to the district attorney’s
office in the county where witness attendance was required.  Fees
transferred pursuant to this paragraph shall be deposited in the
district attorney’s maintenance and operating expense account;
4.  The fees provided for in subsection C of this section shall
be forwarded to the District Attorneys Council Revolving Fund to
defray the costs of prosecution; and
5.  The following amounts of the fees provided for in paragraphs
2, 3, 5 and 6 of subsection A of this section, when collected, shall
be deposited in the Trauma Care Assistance Revolving Fund, created
pursuant to the provisions of Section 1-2530.9 of Title 63 of the
Oklahoma Statutes:
a. Ten Dollars ($10.00) of the ninety-eight-dollar fee
provided for in paragraph 2 of subsection A of this
section,
b. Ten Dollars ($10.00) of the ninety-three-dollar fee
provided for in paragraph 3 of subsection A of this
section,
c. One Hundred Dollars ($100.00) of the four-hundred-
thirty-three-dollar fee provided for in paragraph 5 of
subsection A of this section, and
d. One Hundred Dollars ($100.00) of the four-hundred-
thirty-three-dollar fee provided for in paragraph 6 of
subsection A of this section.
K.  As used in this section, “convicted” means any final
adjudication of guilt, whether pursuant to a plea of guilty or nolo
contendere or otherwise, and any deferred judgment or suspended
sentence.
L.  A court clerk may accept in payment for any fee, fine,
forfeiture payment, cost, penalty assessment or other charge or
collection to be assessed or collected by a court clerk pursuant to
this section a nationally recognized credit card or debit card or
other electronic payment method as provided in paragraph 1 of
subsection B of Section 151 of this title.
M.  Upon receipt of payment of fines and costs for offenses
charged prior to July 1, 1992, the court clerk shall apportion and
pay Thirteen Dollars ($13.00) per conviction to the court fund.
Added by Laws 1968, c. 359, § 3, eff. July 1, 1968.  Amended by Laws
1969, c. 202, § 2, emerg. eff. April 18, 1969; Laws 1971, c. 105, §
3, eff. Oct. 1, 1971; Laws 1973, c. 147, § 2, emerg. eff. May 14,
1973; Laws 1975, c. 293, § 4, eff. Oct. 1, 1975; Laws 1978, c. 212,
§ 11, eff. July 1, 1978; Laws 1983, c. 273, § 10, operative July 1,
1983; Laws 1984, c. 268, § 4, eff. Nov. 1, 1984; Laws 1986, c. 8, §
1, emerg. eff. March 17, 1986; Laws 1986, c. 242, § 2, emerg. eff.
June 12, 1986; Laws 1987, c. 181, § 4, eff. July 1, 1987; Laws 1990,
c. 151, § 1; Laws 1991, c. 238, § 30, eff. July 1, 1991; Laws 1992,
c. 303, § 27, eff. July 1, 1992; Laws 1992, c. 357, § 11, eff. July
1, 1992; Laws 1993, c. 227, § 7, eff. July 1, 1993; Laws 1994, c.
229, § 8, eff. Sept. 1, 1994; Laws 1995, c. 193, § 5, eff. July 1,
1995; Laws 1995, c. 286, § 10, eff. July 1, 1995; Laws 1996, c. 339,
§ 10, eff. Nov. 1, 1996; Laws 1999, c. 408, § 2, eff. Nov. 1, 1999;
Laws 2000, c. 6, § 8, emerg. eff. March 20, 2000; Laws 2001, c. 404,
§ 7, eff. Nov. 1, 2001; Laws 2003, c. 474, § 6, eff. Nov. 1, 2003;
Laws 2004, c. 5, § 23, emerg. eff. March 1, 2004; Laws 2004, c. 525,
§ 4, eff. July 1, 2004; Laws 2005, c. 1, § 31, emerg. eff. March 15,
2005; Laws 2005, c. 208, § 4, eff. Nov. 1, 2005; Laws 2006, c. 16, §
8, emerg. eff. March 29, 2006; Laws 2006, c. 195, § 2, eff. Nov. 1,
2006; Laws 2007, c. 1, § 18, emerg. eff. Feb. 22, 2007; Laws 2007,
c. 247, § 3, eff. July 1, 2007; Laws 2008, c. 3, § 21, emerg. eff.
Feb. 28, 2008; Laws 2016, c. 172, § 4, eff. Nov. 1, 2016; Laws 2016,
c. 389, § 1, eff. July 1, 2016; Laws 2022, c. 237, § 2, eff. July 1,
2022; Laws 2025, c. 305, § 5, eff. Nov. 1, 2025.
NOTE:  Laws 1990, c. 109, § 3 repealed by Laws 1991, c. 238, § 37,
eff. July 1, 1991.  Laws 1999, c. 359, § 7 repealed by Laws 2000, c.
6, § 33, emerg. eff. March 20, 2000.  Laws 2003, c. 440, § 6
repealed by Laws 2004, c. 5, § 24, emerg. eff. March 1, 2004.  Laws
2004, c. 386, § 2 repealed by Laws 2005, c. 1, § 32, emerg. eff.
March 15, 2005.  Laws 2004, c. 451, § 1 repealed by Laws 2005, c. 1,
§ 33, emerg. eff. March 15, 2005.  Laws 2005, c. 102, § 1 repealed
by Laws 2005, c. 208, § 5, eff. Nov. 1, 2005.  Laws 2005, c. 192, §
5 repealed by Laws 2006, c. 16, § 9, emerg. eff. March 29, 2006.
Laws 2006, c. 61, § 6 repealed by Laws 2007, c. 1, § 19, emerg. eff.
Feb. 22, 2007.  Laws 2007, c. 199, § 3 repealed by Laws 2008, c. 3,
§ 22, emerg. eff. Feb. 28, 2008.