Oklahoma Code § 28-151
Title 28. Fees: Collection of fees, fines, costs and assessments
A.  It shall be the duty of the clerks of the district court and
other trial courts of record of this state to charge and collect the
fees imposed by this title and other fees, assessments and payments
as imposed by the Oklahoma Statutes, fines, costs and assessments
imposed by the district courts or appellate courts, and none others,
in all cases, except those in which the defendant is charged with a
misdemeanor or traffic violation, and except cases under the Small
Claims Procedure Act, Section 1751 et seq. of Title 12 of the
Oklahoma Statutes.  This section shall not apply to municipal courts
not of record in this state.
B.  1.  As authorized by the Administrative Office of the
Courts, the court clerk may accept a nationally recognized credit or
debit card or other electronic payment method for any lawful
purpose, including, but not limited to, payment for any fee, fine,
forfeiture payment, cost, penalty assessment or other charge or
collection to be assessed or collected by the court clerk under the
laws of this state.  The court clerk shall not collect a fee for the
acceptance of the nationally recognized credit or debit card.  Prior
to the distribution of any fees provided for by law, the court clerk
shall apportion on a pro rata basis the costs associated with the
administration, acceptance, processing, and verification of the
credit card or debit card among all state, municipal or other
government entities or funds that are entitled by law to receive any
payments from the court clerk from any fee, fine, forfeiture
payment, cost, penalty assessment or other collection.  All credit
and debit card costs shall be deducted from the fees, fines,
forfeiture payments, costs, penalty assessments or other collections
before transmittal is made to state, municipal or government
entities or funds pursuant to the provisions of any law of this
state that direct a court clerk to pay any amount or any portion of
any fee, fine, forfeiture payment, cost, penalty assessment, or
other collection to another state, municipal, or other government
entity or fund.  Each state, municipal, or other government entity
or fund entitled to payment shall then receive only its statutory
share less its prorated share of the credit or debit card costs.
For purposes of this subsection, "nationally recognized credit card"
means any instrument or device, whether known as a credit card,
credit plate, charge plate, or by any other name, issued with or
without fee by an issuer for the use of the cardholder in obtaining
goods, services, or anything else of value.  "Debit card" means an
identification card or device issued to a person by a business
organization which permits such person to obtain access to or
activate a consumer banking electronic facility.  The Administrative
Office of the Courts is authorized to negotiate and organize
statewide contracts for the acceptance and processing of credit and
debit cards and equipment related thereto.
2.  Written procedures for acceptance or rejection of credit
cards shall be established by the Office of the State Auditor and
Inspector with approval and direction to court clerks to be issued
by the Administrative Office of the Courts.
C.  Payment for any fee provided for in this title may be made
by a personal or business check.  The court clerk, at the court
clerk's discretion, may:
1.  Add an amount equal to the amount of the service charge
incurred, not to exceed three percent (3%) of the amount of the
check as a service charge for the acceptance and verification of the
check; or
2.  Add an amount of no more than Five Dollars ($5.00) as a
service charge for the acceptance and verification of a check.  For
purposes of this subsection, "personal or business check" shall not
mean a money order, cashier's check, or bank certified check.
D.  The Supreme Court is authorized to institute a cost
collection program for collection of fees, fines, costs and
assessments provided for in this title.
Added by Laws 1968, c. 359, § 1, eff. July 1, 1968.  Amended by Laws
1992, c. 357, § 10, eff. July 1, 1992; Laws 1996, c. 339, § 8, eff.
Nov. 1, 1996; Laws 1997, c. 239, § 1, eff. July 1, 1997; Laws 2005,
c. 192, § 3, eff. Nov. 1, 2005; Laws 2007, c. 247, § 1, eff. July 1,
2007; Laws 2019, c. 232, § 2, eff. Nov. 1, 2019.