Oklahoma Code § 27A-3-3-105
Title 27A. Environment And Natural Resources: Powers and duties
A.  In addition to other powers and duties provided by law, a
conservation district and the directors thereof shall have the power
* * *
lands within the district upon obtaining the consent of the owner of
such lands or the necessary rights or interests in such lands;
4.  Cooperate or enter into agreements with, and, within the
limits of appropriations duly made available to it by law, to
furnish financial or other aid to any agency, governmental or
otherwise, or any owner or occupier of lands within the district,
subject to such conditions as the directors may deem necessary to
advance the purposes of the Conservation District Act;
5.  Obtain options upon and to acquire, by purchase, exchange,
lease, gift, grant, bequest, devise or otherwise, any property, real
or personal, or rights or interests therein; to maintain, administer
and improve any properties acquired; and to:
a. receive income from such properties and to expend such
income in carrying out the purposes and provisions of
the Conservation District Act, and
b. sell, lease or otherwise dispose of any of its
property or interests therein, all in furtherance of
the purposes and provisions of the Conservation
District Act; provided that in all cases when lands or
interests therein are deemed by the directors to be
necessary for upstream flood control purposes to carry
out the purposes of the Conservation District Act and
which cannot otherwise be acquired, the district shall
be vested with the power of eminent domain and may
condemn and acquire such lands as provided by the laws
of this state governing the acquisition of lands by
railroad corporations;
6.  Make available, on such terms as it shall prescribe, to
landowners and occupiers within the district, agricultural and
engineering machinery and equipment, fertilizer, seeds and
seedlings, and such other material or equipment as will assist such
landowners and occupiers to carry on operations upon their lands for
the conservation of renewable natural resources;
7.  Construct, improve, repair, operate and maintain such
structures as may be necessary or convenient for the performance of
any of the operations or activities authorized in the Conservation
District Act;
8.  Develop resource conservation programs and annual work plans
as provided in the Conservation District Act;
9.  Acquire by purchase, lease or otherwise, and to administer
any project or program concerned with the conservation of renewable
natural resources located within its boundaries undertaken by any
federal, state or other public agency; and to:
a. accept donations, gifts and contributions, in money,
services, materials or otherwise, from the United
States or any of its agencies, or from this state or
any of its agencies, or from any other source, and
b. use or expend such moneys, services, materials or
other contributions in carrying out the purposes of
the Conservation District Act, and
c. enter into contracts and negotiate with any agency of
the United States or the State of Oklahoma in any plan
related to the conservation of renewable natural
resources;
10.  Sue and be sued in the name of the district; and to:
a. have a seal, which seal shall be judicially noticed,
b. make and execute contracts and other instruments
necessary or convenient to the exercise of its powers,
and
c. make, and from time to time amend and repeal, rules
and regulations not inconsistent with the Conservation
District Act to carry into effect its purposes and
powers; and
11.  Carry workers' compensation insurance, in its discretion,
on any or all its employees, regardless of the nature of the work in
which such employee or employees are engaged, such insurance to be
carried with the State Insurance Fund, and to be paid for by each
district out of the funds of such district.
B.  As a condition to the extending of any benefits under the
Conservation District Act to or the performance of work upon any
lands not owned or controlled by this state or any of its agencies,
the directors may require contributions in money, services,
materials or otherwise to any operations conferring such benefits
and may require land occupiers to enter into and perform such
agreements or covenants as to the use of such lands as may be
consistent with the purposes of the Conservation District Act.
C.  No provisions with respect to the acquisition, operation or
disposition of property by other public bodies shall be applicable
to a district organized hereunder unless the Legislature shall
specifically so state.
D.  Soil and water conservation district directors have the
authority to accept appointment to serve as members of local,
municipal, county, regional and state planning agencies, boards,
commissions and authorities and districts may participate in the
funding thereof and performance of works and projects thereunder.
Added by Laws 1971, c. 346, § 15-502, operative July 1, 1971.
Amended by Laws 1975, c. 71, § 1, emerg. eff. April 18, 1975; Laws
1993, c. 145, § 219, eff. July 1, 1993.  Renumbered from Title 82, §
1501-502 by Laws 1993, c. 145, § 359, eff. July 1, 1993.