Oklahoma Code § 27A-3-2-106
Title 27A. Environment And Natural Resources: Powers and duties of Commission
A.  In addition to other powers and duties specified by law and
except as otherwise provided by law, the Oklahoma Conservation
* * *
and related laws, and their duties and responsibilities as
directors;
19.  Assist and supervise districts in carrying out their
responsibilities in accordance with Oklahoma laws;
20.  Have power, by administrative order, upon the written
request of the board of directors of the conservation district or
districts involved, with a showing that such request has been
approved by a majority vote of the members of each of the boards
involved, to:
a. transfer lands and assign easements from one district
established under the provisions of the Conservation
District Act to another,
b. divide a single district into two or more districts,
each of which shall thereafter operate as a separate
district under the provisions of the Conservation
District Act, and
c. consolidate two or more districts established under
the provisions of the Conservation District Act, which
consolidated area shall operate thereafter as a single
district under the provisions of the Conservation
District Act;
21.  Except as otherwise provided by law, act as the management
agency having jurisdiction over and responsibility for directing
nonpoint source pollution prevention programs outside the
jurisdiction or control of cities or towns in Oklahoma.  The
Commission, otherwise, shall be responsible for all identified
nonpoint source categories except silviculture, urban stormwater
runoff and industrial runoff;
22.  Establish and maintain an Equipment Revolving Fund for the
purpose of loaning conservation districts funds to purchase
equipment to be used for the installation of conservation practices.
The fund shall consist of all monies appropriated to, deposited in
or credited to the fund;
23.  Administer cost-share programs to carry out conservation or
best management practices on the land to benefit the public through
the prevention or reduction of soil erosion and nonpoint source
pollution and general resource management.  The Commission is not
authorized to implement mandatory compliance with management
practices, except as otherwise provided by law, to abate
agricultural nonpoint source pollution;
24.  Plan watershed-based nonpoint source pollution control
activities, including the development and implementation of
conservation plans for the improvement and protection of the
resources of the state;
25.  Assist the Oklahoma Water Resources Board on lake projects
through stream and river monitoring, assessing watershed activities
impacting lake water quality, and assisting in the development of a
watershed management plan;
26.  Maintain the activities of the state's nonpoint source
working group;
27.  Prepare, revise, and review Oklahoma's nonpoint source
management program and nonpoint source assessment report in
coordination with other state environmental agencies and compile a
comprehensive assessment for the state every five (5) years.  The
management program and assessment report shall be distributed to the
Governor, Secretary of Energy and Environment, the President Pro
Tempore of the Oklahoma State Senate, and the Speaker of the
Oklahoma House of Representatives;
28.  Under the direction of the Office of the Secretary of
Energy and Environment, develop and implement the state's nonpoint
source water quality monitoring strategy in coordination with other
environmental agencies;
29.  Monitor, evaluate, and assess the waters of the state to
determine the condition of streams and rivers impacted by nonpoint
source pollution.  In carrying out this area of responsibility, the
Conservation Commission shall serve as the technical lead agency for
nonpoint source pollution categories as defined in Section 319 of
the Federal Clean Water Act or other subsequent federal or state
nonpoint source programs;
30.  Administer the Blue Thumb Program;
31.  Enter into agreements or contracts for services with any of
the substate planning districts recognized by the Oklahoma
Department of Commerce;
32.  Cooperate with the federal government, or any agency
thereof, to participate in and coordinate with federal programs that
will yield additional federal funds to the state for programs within
the jurisdiction of the Conservation Commission.  This participation
shall be subject to the availability of state funds;
33.  Implement pilot projects and programs, subject to the
availability of funds, that will demonstrate the latest technologies
and applications in conservation programs that may provide direct or
residual benefits to conservation practices in the state; and
34.  Promulgate rules necessary, expedient, or appropriate to
carry out the purposes, objectives, or provisions or appropriate to
the performance of the Conservation District Act and the Oklahoma
Carbon Sequestration Enhancement Act and:
a. may establish and collect fees for services provided
pursuant to the Conservation District Act and the
Oklahoma Carbon Sequestration Enhancement Act,
including any services for the certification or
verification of sustainable agricultural production
practices, including but not limited to, the Natural
Resources Conservation Service Soil Condition Index,
and
b. shall promulgate all rules establishing fees in
accordance with the Administrative Procedures Act,
which fees shall be fair and equitable to all parties
concerned.
B.  Nothing in this act shall take away any of the present
duties or responsibilities delegated by law or constitution to other
environmental agencies.
Added by Laws 1971, c. 346, § 15-205, operative July 1, 1971.
Amended by Laws 1979, c. 30, § 159, emerg. eff. April 6, 1979; Laws
1981, c. 170, § 2, emerg. eff. May 13, 1981; Laws 1993, c. 145, §
212, eff. July 1, 1993.  Renumbered from § 1501-205 of Title 82 by
Laws 1993, c. 145, § 359, eff. July 1, 1993.  Amended by Laws 1997,
* * *