Oklahoma Code § 27A-3-1-103
Title 27A. Environment And Natural Resources: Definitions
As used in the Conservation District Act:
1.  "District" or "conservation district" means a governmental
subdivision of this state, and a public body corporate and politic,
organized in accordance with the provisions of the Conservation
District Act, for the purposes, with the powers, and subject to the
restrictions hereinafter set forth;
2.  "Director" means a member of the governing body of a
conservation district, elected or appointed in accordance with the
provisions of the Conservation District Act;
3.  "Commission" means the Oklahoma Conservation Commission;
4.  "State" means the State of Oklahoma;
5.  "Agency of this state" includes the government of this state
and any subdivision, agency or instrumentality, corporate or
otherwise, of the government of this state;
6.  "United States" or "agencies of the United States" includes
the United States of America, and any department, agency or
instrumentality of the federal government;
7.  "Government" or "governmental" includes the government of
this state, the government of the United States, and any
subdivision, agency or instrumentality, corporate or otherwise, of
either of them;
8.  "Due notice" which shall be in conformance with the
Administrative Procedures Act means notice published at least twice,
with an interval of at least seven (7) days between the two
publication dates, in a newspaper or other publication of general
circulation within the district, or, if no such publication of
general circulation is available, by posting at five conspicuous
places within the district, such posting to include, where possible,
posting at public places where it may be customary to post notices
concerning county or municipal affairs generally.  At any hearing
held pursuant to such notice, at the time and place designated in
such notice, adjournment may be made from time to time without the
necessity of renewing such notice for such adjourned dates;
9.  "District cooperator" means any person that has entered into
a cooperative agreement with a conservation district for the purpose
of protecting, conserving and practicing wise use of the renewable
natural resources under his or her control;
10.  "Renewable natural resources", "natural resources" or
"resources" include land, soil, water, vegetation, trees, natural
beauty, scenery and open space;
11.  "Conservation" includes conservation, development,
improvement, maintenance, preservation, protection and wise use of
land, water and related natural resources; the control and
prevention of floodwater and sediment damages; and the disposal of
excess surface waters;
12.  "Cost-Share program" means the assumption by the state of a
proportional share of the cost of installing conservation
structures, conservation practices or best management practices on
lands for public and environmental benefits;
13.  "Best management practices" means a control method or
combination of control methods that is determined to be the most
effective and practicable means of preventing soil loss from erosion
or reducing the amount of nonpoint source pollution from a given
land use;
14.  "Nonpoint source" shall have the same meaning as such word
is defined by the Oklahoma Environmental Quality Act;
15.  "Pollution" shall have the same meaning as such word is
defined by the Oklahoma Environmental Quality Act;
16.  "Nonpoint source working group" means an advisory group
established by the Conservation Commission to provide input into the
state's nonpoint source management and assessment program and is
open to federal, state and local environmental agencies and natural
resource agencies and other interested groups;
17.  "Watershed" means an area of land that drains to a given
point;
18.  "Blue Thumb Program" means a nonpoint source educational
program emphasizing water quality education, including volunteer
monitoring;
19.  "Soil science" means the science which:
a. is the study of physical, chemical, and biological
processes taking place in both naturally occurring and
reconstructed unconsolidated material formed by the
alteration of parent rock due to exposure at the
earth's surface, and
b. includes sampling, measuring, identification,
characterization, classification, and mapping of soil
materials and migration of water solute, air and other
gaseous components in the unsaturated portion of the
earth; and
20.  "Soil scientist" means a person who:
a. has earned a baccalaureate or higher degree in a field
of soil science from an institution of higher
education which is accredited by a regional or
national accrediting agency, with a minimum of thirty
(30) semester hours or forty-five (45) quarter hours
of undergraduate work in a field of biological,
physical, or earth science with a minimum of fifteen
(15) semester hours of core soil science courses, and
b. has a specific and continuous record of related and
verifiable soil science work experience for two (2)
years.  Publications in a soil science publication or
prior qualifications as an expert witness in
administrative or judicial proceeding, hearing or
trial shall be prima facie verification of experience
related to soil science.
Added by Laws 1971, c. 346, § 15-103, operative July 1, 1971.
Amended by Laws 1981, c. 170, § 1, emerg. eff. May 13, 1981; Laws
1993, c. 145, § 206, eff. July 1, 1993.  Renumbered from Title 82, §
1501-103 by Laws 1993, c. 145, § 359, eff. July 1, 1993.  Amended by
Laws 1997, c. 217, § 4, eff. July 1, 1997; Laws 1998, c. 5, § 12,
emerg. eff. March 4, 1998; Laws 1998, c. 271, § 1, eff. July 1,
1998.