Oklahoma Code § 27A-2203
Title 27A. Environment And Natural Resources: Relocation and rental assistance grants - Grants to
municipalities, public entities and schools - Disposition of
property.
A.  The Department of Environmental Quality is hereby authorized
* * *
trusts serving communities affected by historic lead and zinc mining
and located within the boundaries of federal Superfund sites;
provided that any trust receiving such a grant shall accept the
following conditions:
1.  Funds shall be used to assist those persons owning or
renting property within the area of greatest subsidence risk.  For
purposes of the Lead-Impacted Communities Relocation Assistance Act,
"area of greatest subsidence risk" shall mean the communities in
which subsurface lead and zinc mine caverns pose the greatest threat
to public safety and shall include a reasonable buffer area around
such communities;
2.  To be eligible for residential assistance under this
subsection, an individual must have continually resided in the area
of greatest subsidence risk since January 31, 2006.  For those
eligible for relocation assistance who have rented their living
quarters since January 3l, 2006, and who can produce a valid rental
contract or other proof of rental arrangement, assistance shall be
in an amount equal to the average cost of twelve (12) months of rent
for comparable housing elsewhere in the county.  The trust may, in
its discretion, provide such assistance in periodic payments rather
than in a single lump sum.  In addition, eligible individuals may
receive up to One Thousand Dollars ($1,000.00) for moving expenses.
Recipients must agree, prior to accepting such assistance, that they
will not again reside within the area of greatest subsidence risk
* * *
property elsewhere in the county.
C.  Where application for relocation assistance is made by one
of multiple owners or lessees of a particular property or rental
unit, the sum of all payments for acquisition of such property shall
not exceed the amount that would have been paid had the property
belonged to a single owner and the sum of all rental assistance
shall not exceed the amount that would have been paid had the unit
been rented by a single lessee.
D.  Participation in the assistance program shall be voluntary.
No person shall be required to relocate under the provisions of the
Lead-Impacted Communities Relocation Assistance Act.
E.  In addition to the relocation assistance program described
in subsections A and B of this section, funds granted to the trust
may be used for the following purposes:
1.  To provide grants to municipalities, public trusts, or other
public entities operating utility systems located within the most
affected area of the site in order to lessen the debt burden on such
entities as a result of the relocation of families pursuant to the
Lead-Impacted Communities Relocation Assistance Act.  The amount of
such grants may be based on the outstanding debt of such entities
and the proportion that the number of persons relocated bears to the
total population of the community served by such entity; and
2.  To benefit public school districts, public trusts, and other
public entities located within the most affected area of the site or
area of greatest subsidence risk;
F.  Real property acquired by the trust pursuant to the
relocation assistance provisions of the Lead-Impacted Communities
Relocation Assistance Act may be utilized or disposed of in the
manner that the trust determines shall best serve the public
interest.  Disposition of these properties shall not be subject to
the requirements of Section 129.4 of Title 74 of the Oklahoma
* * *
procedures for eligible residents to apply for the relocation
assistance described in this section; provided, however, that such a
trust must set a deadline requiring eligible residents to submit
their initial application for assistance.  The trust is further
authorized to make reasonable use of grant funds for the
administration of the relocation assistance program.
H.  In addition to the expenditure of funds according to the
provisions of the Lead-Impacted Communities Relocation Assistance
Act, a trust receiving a grant from the Department of Environmental
Quality, shall be authorized to seek and expend funds from any other
source, whether public or private, to further the purposes of the
trust.  The funds granted to a trust by the state shall be
transferred in periodic payments rather than a single lump sum.
I.  Prior to determining what constitutes the most affected area
or area of greatest subsidence risk, the trust shall consult with
the Department of Environmental Quality, which shall provide a
recommendation regarding what it believes the boundaries of such an
area should be.
J.  Any trust receiving funds under the Lead-Impacted
Communities Relocation Assistance Act shall be subject to the
provisions of the Oklahoma Open Meeting Act and the Oklahoma Open
Records Act.
K.  At no time shall a majority of the trustees of a trust
receiving funds under the Lead-Impacted Communities Relocation
Assistance Act be residents of the most affected area or area of
* * *