Oklahoma Code § 27A-2-6-103
Title 27A. Environment And Natural Resources: Powers and duties of Department, Board and Executive
Director.
A.  The Department of Environmental Quality shall have and is
hereby authorized to exercise the power and duty to:
1.  Develop comprehensive programs for the prevention, control
and abatement of new or existing pollution of the waters of this
state;
2.  Encourage, participate in, or conduct studies,
investigations, research and demonstrations relating to water
pollution and causes, prevention, control and abatement thereof as
it may deem advisable and necessary in the public interest for the
discharge of its duties under Section 2-6-101 et seq. of this title;
3.  Collect and disseminate information relating to water
pollution and the prevention, control and abatement thereof;
4.  Require the submission of and review plans, specifications
and other data relative to disposal or treatment systems or any part
thereof in connection with the issuance of such permits as are
required by this article;
5.  Enforce the provisions of this article, rules promulgated
thereunder, and permits, licenses, and certifications issued
pursuant thereto and Oklahoma Water Quality Standards;
6.  Establish, implement, amend and enforce the Water Quality
Management Plan, the continuing planning process documents, and
total maximum daily loads;
7.  Require the submission of reports or laboratory analyses
performed by certified laboratories or operators for purposes of
compliance monitoring and testing or other purposes for which
laboratory reports or analyses are required pursuant to this
article;
8.  Coordinate the preparation of the continuing planning
process documents and total maximum daily loads with other
environmental agencies and natural resource agencies; and
9.  Issue swimming and fishing advisories related to human and
animal health hazards for waters of the state, based on available
data.
B.  1.  The Environmental Quality Board shall have the authority
to promulgate such rules as may be necessary to implement the
policies and duties set forth in this article including, but not
limited to, rules pertaining to services, permits, licenses and
certifications including certifications under Section 401 of the
Clean Water Act, and, pursuant to Section 2-3-402 of this title, fee
schedules for such services, permits, licenses and certifications.
2.  The Board may adopt by reference standards of quality of the
waters of the state and classifications of such waters as are
lawfully established by the Department of Environmental Quality and
the United States Environmental Protection Agency as Oklahoma Water
Quality Standards, may directly adopt variances and site-specific
criteria to such water quality standards, and promulgate other rules
to protect, maintain and improve the best uses of waters in this
state in the interest of the public under such conditions as may be
necessary or appropriate for the prevention, control and abatement
of pollution.
3.  The Board shall promulgate rules which describe procedures
for amending and updating the Water Quality Management Plan or which
are otherwise consistent with the Continuing Planning Process and
its components.  Such rules shall:
a. be in substantial conformance with any applicable
federal requirements and may incorporate appropriate
U.S. Environmental Protection Agency regulations by
reference, and
b. require public notice to be given of any major
amendment and of any update of the Water Quality
Management Plan and allow not less than a forty-five-
day opportunity for public comment thereon.  Such
rules shall also authorize the Department, if it
determines public interest in the proposed amendment
or update is significant, to give notice of and
conduct a public meeting on the proposals in
accordance with federal requirements.  The rules shall
provide that the notice, comment period, and public
meeting if any, related to an amendment or update
proposed in conjunction with the issuance,
modification or renewal of a discharge permit or
permits, may be combined with the notice, comment
period, and public meeting if any, held on the
proposed permit action or actions.
C.  The Executive Director may:
1.  Issue, modify, or revoke orders:
a. prohibiting or abating pollution of the waters of the
state,
b. requiring the construction of new disposal or
treatment systems or any parts thereof or the
modification, extension or alteration of existing
disposal or treatment systems or any part thereof, or
the adoption of other remedial measures to prevent,
control or abate pollution, and
c. requiring other actions such as the Executive Director
may deem necessary to enforce the provisions of this
article and rules promulgated thereunder;
2.  Issue, continue in effect, revoke, amend, modify or deny,
renew, or refuse to renew under such conditions as the Department
may prescribe, permits, licenses and certifications including
certifications under Section 401 of the Clean Water Act, to prevent,
control or abate pollution of waters of the state; and
3.  Exercise all incidental powers which are necessary and
proper to carry out the purposes of this article.
Added by Laws 1972, c. 242, § 3.  Amended by Laws 1980, c. 232, § 1,
eff. May 21, 1980; Laws 1988, c. 46, § 1, emerg. eff. March 21,
1988; Laws 1993, c. 145, § 58, eff. July 1, 1993.  Renumbered from §
926.3 of Title 82 by Laws 1993, c. 145, § 359, eff. July 1, 1993.
Amended by Laws 1993, c. 324, § 20, eff. July 1, 1993; Laws 1994, c.
353, § 9, eff. July 1, 1994; Laws 1997, c. 217, § 3, eff. July 1,
1997; Laws 1999, c. 380, § 1, emerg. eff. June 8, 1999; Laws 2022,
c. 185, § 5, eff. Nov. 1, 2022; Laws 2024, c. 452, § 25, emerg. eff.
June 14, 2024.