Oklahoma Code § 27A-2-5-105
Title 27A. Environment And Natural Resources: Administrative agency - Powers and duties
The Department of Environmental Quality is hereby designated the
administrative agency for the Oklahoma Clean Air Act for the state.
The Department is empowered to:
1.  Establish, in accordance with its provisions, those programs
specified elsewhere in the Oklahoma Clean Air Act;
2.  Establish, in accordance with the Oklahoma Clean Air Act, a
permitting program for the state which will contain the flexible
source operation provisions required by Section 502(b)(10) of the
Federal Clean Air Act Amendments of 1990;
3.  Prepare and develop a general plan for proper air quality
management in the state in accordance with the Oklahoma Clean Air
Act;
4.  Enforce rules of the Board and orders of the Department and
the Council;
5.  Advise, consult and cooperate with other agencies of the
state, towns, cities and counties, industries, other states and the
federal government, and with affected groups in the prevention and
control of new and existing air contamination sources within the
state;
6.  Encourage and conduct studies, seminars, workshops,
investigations and research relating to air pollution and its
causes, effects, prevention, control and abatement;
7.  Collect and disseminate information relating to air
pollution, its prevention and control;
8.  Encourage voluntary cooperation by persons, towns, cities
and counties, or other affected groups in restoring and preserving a
reasonable degree of purity of air within the state;
9.  Represent the State of Oklahoma in any and all matters
pertaining to plans, procedures or negotiations for the interstate
compacts in relation to the control of air pollution;
10.  Provide such technical, scientific or other services,
including laboratory and other facilities, as may be required for
the purpose of carrying out the provisions of the Oklahoma Clean Air
Act, from funds available for such purposes;
11.  Employ and compensate, within funds available therefor,
such consultants and technical assistants and such other employees
on a full- or part-time basis as may be necessary to carry out the
provisions of the Oklahoma Clean Air Act and prescribe their powers
and duties;
12.  Accept and administer grants or other funds or gifts for
the purpose of carrying out any of the functions of the Oklahoma
Clean Air Act;
13.  Budget and receive duly appropriated monies and all other
monies available for expenditures to carry out the provisions and
purposes of the Oklahoma Clean Air Act;
14.  Bring appropriate court action to enforce the Oklahoma
Clean Air Act and final orders of the Department, and to obtain
injunctive or other proper relief in the district court of the
county where any alleged violation occurs or where such relief is
determined necessary.  The Department, in furtherance of its
statutory powers, shall have the independent authority to file an
action pursuant to the Oklahoma Clean Air Act in district court.
Such action shall be brought in the name of the Department of
Environmental Quality;
15.  Take such action as may be necessary to abate the alleged
pollution upon receipt of evidence that a source of pollution or a
combination of sources of pollution is presenting an immediate,
imminent and substantial endangerment to the health of persons;
16.  Periodically enter and inspect at reasonable times or
during regular business hours, any source, facility or premises
permitted or regulated by the Department, for the purpose of
obtaining samples or determining compliance with the Oklahoma Clean
Air Act or any rule promulgated thereunder or permit condition
prescribed pursuant thereto, or to examine any records kept or
required to be kept pursuant to the Oklahoma Clean Air Act.  Such
inspections shall be conducted with reasonable promptness and shall
be confined to those areas, sources, facilities or premises
reasonably expected to emit, control, or contribute to the emission
of any air contaminant;
17.  Require the submission or the production and examination,
within a reasonable amount of time, of any information, record,
document, test or monitoring results or emission data, including
trade secrets necessary to determine compliance with the Oklahoma
Clean Air Act or any rule promulgated thereunder, or any permit
condition prescribed or order issued pursuant thereto.  The
Department shall hold and keep as confidential any information
declared by the provider to be a trade secret and may only release
such information upon authorization by the person providing such
information, or as directed by court order.  Any documents submitted
pursuant to the Oklahoma Clean Air Act and declared to be trade
secrets, to be so considered, must be plainly labeled by the
provider, and be in a form whereby the confidential information may
be easily removed intact without disturbing the continuity of any
remaining documents.  The remaining document, or documents, as
submitted, shall contain a notation indicating, at the place where
the particular information was originally located, that confidential
information has been removed.  Nothing in this section shall
preclude an in-camera examination of confidential information by an
Administrative Law Judge during the course of a contested hearing;
18.  Maintain and update at least annually an inventory of air
emissions from stationary sources;
19.  Accept any authority delegated from the federal government
necessary to carry out any portion of the Oklahoma Clean Air Act;
and
20.  Carry out all other duties, requirements and
responsibilities necessary and proper for the implementation of the
Oklahoma Clean Air Act and fulfilling the requirements of the
Federal Clean Air Act.
Added by Laws 1992, c. 215, § 4, emerg. eff. May 15, 1992.  Amended
by Laws 1993, c. 145, § 42, eff. July 1, 1993.  Renumbered from § 1-
1805.1 of Title 63 by Laws 1993, c. 145, § 359, eff. July 1, 1993.