Oklahoma Code § 27A-2-3-504
Title 27A. Environment And Natural Resources: Violation of Code, order, permit or license or rule -
Penalties and remedies.
A.  Except as otherwise specifically provided by law, any person
who violates any of the provisions of, or who fails to perform any
duty imposed by, the Oklahoma Environmental Quality Code or who
violates any order, permit or license issued by the Department of
Environmental Quality or rule promulgated by the Environmental
Quality Board pursuant to this Code:
1.  Shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction thereof
may be punished by a fine of not less than Two Hundred Dollars
($200.00) for each violation and not more than Ten Thousand Dollars
($10,000.00) for each violation or by imprisonment in the county
jail for not more than six (6) months or by both such fine and
imprisonment;
2.  May be punished in civil proceedings in district court by
assessment of a civil penalty of not more than Ten Thousand Dollars
($10,000.00) for each violation;
3.  May be assessed an administrative penalty pursuant to
Section  2-3-502 of this title not to exceed Ten Thousand Dollars
($10,000.00) per day of noncompliance; or
4.  May be subject to injunctive relief granted by a district
court.  A district court may grant injunctive relief to prevent a
violation of, or to compel a compliance with, any of the provisions
of this Code or any rule promulgated thereunder or order, license or
permit issued pursuant to this Code.
B.  Nothing in this part shall preclude the Department from
seeking penalties in district court in the maximum amount allowed by
law.  The assessment of penalties in an administrative enforcement
proceeding shall not prevent the subsequent assessment by a court of
the maximum civil or criminal penalties for violations of this Code.
C.  Any person assessed an administrative or civil penalty shall
be required to pay, in addition to such penalty amount and interest
thereon, attorneys fees and costs associated with the collection of
such penalties.
D.  For purposes of this section, each day or part of a day upon
which such violation occurs shall constitute a separate violation.
E.  The Attorney General or the district attorney of the
appropriate district court of Oklahoma may bring an action in a
court of competent jurisdiction for the prosecution of a violation
by any person of a provision of this Code or any rule promulgated
thereunder, or order, license or permit issued pursuant thereto.
F.  1.  Any action for injunctive relief to redress or restrain
a violation by any person of this Code or of any rule promulgated
thereunder, or order, license, or permit issued pursuant thereto or
for recovery of any administrative or civil penalty assessed
pursuant to this Code may be brought by:
a. the district attorney of the appropriate district
court of the State of Oklahoma,
b. the Attorney General on behalf of the State of
Oklahoma, or
c. the Department on behalf of the State of Oklahoma.
2.  The court shall have jurisdiction to determine said action,
and to grant the necessary or appropriate relief, including but not
limited to mandatory or prohibitive injunctive relief, interim
equitable relief, and punitive damages.
3.  In any judicial action in which the Department seeks
injunctive relief and alleges by verified petition that:
a. the defendant's actions or omissions constitute a
violation of the Code or a rule, order, license or
permit, and
b. the actions or omissions present an imminent and
substantial endangerment to health or the environment
if allowed to continue during the pendency of the
action,
the Department shall be entitled to obtain a temporary order or
injunction to prohibit such acts or omissions to the extent they
present an imminent and substantial endangerment to health or the
environment.  Such temporary order or injunction shall remain in
effect during the pendency of the judicial action until superseded
or until such time as the court finds that the criteria of
subparagraphs a and b of this paragraph no longer exist.  If a
temporary order or injunction has been issued without prior hearing,
the court shall schedule a hearing within twenty (20) days after
issuance of the temporary order to determine whether the temporary
order should be lifted and a preliminary injunction should issue.
The Department shall bear the burden of proof at such hearing.
4.  It shall be the duty of the Attorney General and district
attorney to bring such actions, if requested by the Executive
Director of the Department.
G.  Except as otherwise provided by law, administrative and
civil penalties shall be paid into the Department of Environmental
Quality Revolving Fund.
H.  In determining the amount of a civil penalty the court shall
consider such factors as the nature, circumstances and gravity of
the violation or violations, the economic benefit, if any, resulting
to the defendant from the violation, the history of such violations,
any good faith efforts to comply with the applicable requirements,
the economic impact of the penalty on the defendant, the defendant's
degree of culpability, and such other matters as justice may
require.
I.  In addition to or in lieu of any administrative enforcement
proceedings available to the Department, the Department may take or
request civil action or request criminal prosecution, or both, as
provided by law for any violation of this Code, rules promulgated
thereunder, or orders issued, or conditions of permits, licenses,
certificates or other authorizations prescribed pursuant thereto.