Oklahoma Code § 27A-2-2-101
Title 27A. Environment And Natural Resources: Environmental Quality Board - Creation - Eligibility
- Composition - Terms - Meetings - Powers and duties - Promulgation
of rules.
* * *
9.  Three members who shall be citizen members of any statewide
nonprofit environmental organization;
10.  One member who shall be a member of the local governing
body of a city or town; and
11.  One member who shall be from a rural water district
organized pursuant to the laws of this state.
D.  The term of office of a member of the Board shall be for
five (5) years and until a successor is appointed and qualified.
E.  1.  An appointment shall be made by the Governor within
ninety (90) days after a vacancy has occurred due to resignation,
death, or any cause resulting in an unexpired term.  In the event of
a vacancy on the Board due to resignation, death, or for any cause
resulting in an unexpired term, if not filled within ninety (90)
days following such vacancy, the Board may appoint a provisional
member to serve in the interim until the Governor acts.
2.  A member may be reappointed.
3.  In making appointments to the Environmental Quality Board,
the Governor shall recognize the geographic diversity of the state
and endeavor to appoint members representing each quadrant of the
state.
F.  1.  The Board shall hold meetings as necessary at a place
and time to be fixed by the Board.  The Board shall select, at its
first meeting, one of its members to serve as chair and another of
its members to serve as vice-chair.  At the first meeting in each
calendar year thereafter, the chair and vice-chair for the ensuing
year shall be elected.  Special meetings may be called by the chair
or by five members of the Board by delivery of written notice to
each member of the Board.  A majority of the Board present at the
meeting shall constitute a quorum of the Board.
2.  Members of the Board shall receive necessary travel expenses
according to the provisions of the State Travel Reimbursement Act.
G.  The Board shall:
1.  Appoint and fix the compensation of the Executive Director
of the Department of Environmental Quality;
2.  Be the rulemaking body for the Department of Environmental
Quality;
3.  Review and approve the budget request of the Department to
the Governor;
4.  Assist the Department in conducting periodic reviews and
planning activities related to the goals, objectives, priorities and
policies of the Department;
5.  In conjunction with each regular meeting of the Board
pursuant to subsection F and at such other times as the Board may
determine to be necessary and appropriate, provide a public forum
for receiving comments and disseminating information to the public
and the regulated community regarding goals, objectives, priorities,
and policies of the Department.  The Board shall have the authority
to adopt nonbinding resolutions requesting action by the Department
in response to comments received or upon the Board's own initiative;
and
6.  Review and evaluate the need for amendments or additions to
the Oklahoma Statutes regarding the programs and functions of the
Department and make legislative recommendations to the Legislature.
H.  As the rulemaking body for the Department of Environmental
Quality, the Board is specifically charged with the duty of
promulgating rules which will implement the duties and
responsibilities of the Department pursuant to this Code.  Except as
provided in this subsection, rules within the jurisdiction of a
Council provided for by this act shall be promulgated with the
advice of such Council.  Proposed permanent rules within the
jurisdiction of a Council shall not be considered by the Board for
promulgation until receipt of the appropriate Council's
recommendation on such promulgation; however, the Board may
promulgate emergency rules without the advice of the appropriate
Council when the time constraints of the emergency, as determined by
the Board, do not permit the timely development of recommendations
by the Council.  All actions of the Councils with regard to
rulemaking shall be deemed actions of the Board for the purposes of
complying with the Administrative Procedures Act.
Added by Laws 1992, c. 398, § 7, eff. Jan. 1, 1993.  Amended by Laws
1993, c. 145, § 14, eff. July 1, 1993.  Renumbered from § 7 of this
title by Laws 1993, c. 145, § 359, eff. July 1, 1993.  Amended by
Laws 1993, c. 324, § 55, eff. July 1, 1993; Laws 2001, c. 110, § 1,
emerg. eff. April 18, 2001; Laws 2005, c. 20, § 1, emerg. eff. April
5, 2005.