Oklahoma Code § 27A-2-14-103
Title 27A. Environment And Natural Resources: Definitions
For the purposes of the Oklahoma Uniform Environmental
Permitting Act:
1.  "Application" means a document or set of documents, filed
with the Department of Environmental Quality for the purpose of
receiving a permit or the modification, amendment or renewal thereof
from the Department.  "Application" includes any subsequent
additions, revisions or modifications submitted to the Department
which supplement, correct or amend a pending application;
2.  "Council" means any advisory council authorized by the
Legislature to recommend rules to the Environmental Quality Board;
3.  "Draft permit" means a draft document prepared by the
Department after it has found a Tier II or III application for a
permit to be administratively and technically complete, pursuant to
the requirements of the Oklahoma Environmental Quality Code and
rules promulgated thereunder, and that such application may warrant
the issuance, modification or renewal of the permit;
4.  "Permit" means a permission required by law and issued by
the Department, the application for which has been classified as
Tier I, II or III by the Board.  The term "permit" includes but is
not limited to:
a. specific types of permits and other Department
authorizations including certifications,
registrations, licenses and plan approvals, and
b. an approved variance from a promulgated rule; however,
for existing facilities the Department may require
additional notice and public participation
opportunities for variances posing the potential for
increased risk;
5.  "Process meeting" means a meeting open to the public which
is held by the Department to explain the permitting process and the
public participation opportunities applicable to a specific Tier III
application;
6.  "Proposed permit" means a document, based on a draft permit
and prepared by the Department after consideration of comments
received on the draft permit, which indicates the Department's
decision to issue a final permit pending the outcome of an
administrative permit hearing, if any;
7.  "Qualified interest group" means any organization with
twenty-five or more members who are Oklahoma residents;
8.  "Response to comments" means a document prepared by the
Department after its review of timely comments received on a draft
denial or draft permit pursuant to public comment opportunities
which:
a. specifies any provisions of the draft permit that were
changed in the proposed or final permit and the
reasons for such changes, and
b. briefly describes and responds to all significant
comments raised during the public comment period or
formal public meeting about the draft denial or draft
permit;
9.  "Tier I" means a basic process of permitting which includes
application, notice to the landowner and Department review.  For the
Tier I process a permit shall be issued or denied by a technical
supervisor of the reviewing Division, a local representative of the
Department, or the chief engineer of the Department provided such
authority has been delegated thereto by the Executive Director;
10.  "Tier II" means a secondary process of permitting which
includes:
a. the Tier I process,
b. published notice of application filing,
c. preparation of draft permit or draft denial,
d. published notice of draft permit or draft denial and
opportunity for a formal public meeting, and
e. public meeting, if any.
For the Tier II process, a permit shall be issued or denied by the
Director of the reviewing Division or the chief engineer of the
Department provided such authority has been delegated thereto by the
Executive Director; and
11.  "Tier III" means an expanded process of permitting which
includes:
a. the Tier II process except the notice of filing shall
also include an opportunity for a process meeting,
b. preparation of the Department's response to comments,
and
c. denial of application, or
d. preparation of a proposed permit, published notice of
availability of proposed permit and response to
comments and of opportunity for an administrative
permit hearing; and administrative permit hearing if
any.
For the Tier III process a permit shall be issued or denied by the
Executive Director.
Added by Laws 1994, c. 373, § 3, eff. July 1, 1994.  Amended by Laws
1995, c. 285, § 12, eff. July 1, 1995; Laws 2015, c. 35, § 1, eff.
Nov. 1, 2015.