Oklahoma Code § 27A-2-11-401.4
Title 27A. Environment And Natural Resources: Compensation to facilities - Allocation of Used
Tire Recycling Indemnity Fund.
A.  Compensation to used tire facilities and tire-derived fuel
or TDF facilities pursuant to this section shall be limited to
facilities located in Oklahoma.  Compensation for used tire
activities pursuant to this section shall be limited to used tires
from Oklahoma.  A used tire recycling facility or tire-derived fuel
or TDF facility may transport and deliver used tires collected from
Oklahoma to an out-of-state used tire recycling facility or TDF
facility but shall not be eligible for compensation from the Used
Tire Recycling Indemnity Fund for those used tires.  To be eligible,
applicants for compensation shall be in compliance with the Oklahoma
Used Tire Recycling Act.
B.  The monies accruing annually to the Used Tire Recycling
Indemnity Fund shall be allocated first to the Department of
Environmental Quality Revolving Fund, to be used for implementing
applicable requirements related to the control of mobile and area
sources of air emissions, for monitoring and modeling the impacts on
Oklahoma of air pollution from other states, for implementing and
enforcing other applicable air pollution control requirements or for
other environmental programs or projects.  The amount of money
allocated for this purpose shall be twenty-four and one-tenth
percent (24.1%) of the funds produced by the two-dollar-and-ninety-
cent per tire fee assessed pursuant to division (1) of subparagraph
a of paragraph 1 of subsection A of Section 2-11-401.2 of this title
and subparagraph b of paragraph 1 of subsection A of Section 2-11-
401.2 of this title; provided, in no event shall the amount
allocated annually exceed the 3-year average of the total fiscal
year amounts allocated in fiscal years 2015, 2016 and 2017 and any
amount in excess of the 3-year average shall be placed to the credit
of the General Revenue Fund.  After this allocation is deducted, the
balance of the monies shall be allocated as follows:
1.  Two and one-fourth percent (2.25%), not to exceed Twenty
Thousand Dollars ($20,000.00) per month, to the Oklahoma Tax
Commission and five and three-fourths percent (5.75%), not to exceed
Fifty Thousand Dollars ($50,000.00) per month, to the Department of
Environmental Quality for the purpose of administering the
requirements of the Oklahoma Used Tire Recycling Act; provided, in
no event shall either of the amounts allocated annually pursuant to
this paragraph exceed the 3-year average of the total fiscal year
amounts allocated in fiscal years 2015, 2016 and 2017 and any amount
in excess of the 3-year average shall be placed to the credit of the
Used Tire Recycling Indemnity Fund; and
2.  An amount not to exceed Fifty Thousand Dollars ($50,000.00)
per audit to the State Auditor and Inspector for the purpose of
conducting audits of the Oklahoma Used Tire Recycling Program
pursuant to Section 2-11-401.6 of this title.
C.  After the allocations under subsection B of this section are
made, the balance of monies in the Fund shall be available for
compensation pursuant to the provisions of the Oklahoma Used Tire
Recycling Act as follows:
1.  Compensation to used tire facilities for used tire
processing, at the rate of Fifty-four Dollars ($54.00) per ton of
processed tire material.  For compensation the following conditions
shall apply:
a. facilities that process used tires by altering the
form of the used tires but do not produce tire-derived
product shall not receive compensation until the
facility documents the sale and movement of the
processed used tire material off-site to a third
party,
b. facilities shall report and certify used tire
processing activity in terms of weight.  The facility
shall by sworn affidavit provide to the Department
sufficient information to verify that the facility has
processed used tires and sold processed used tires for
actual recycling or reuse in accordance with the
purposes of the Oklahoma Used Tire Recycling Act, and
c. to be eligible for compensation, a facility shall not
have accumulated more processed material than the
amount for which the facility has provided financial
assurance under its solid waste permit or the amount
accumulated from three (3) years of operation,
whichever is less;
2. a. Compensation to used tire recycling facilities or TDF
facilities at the rate of Fifty-three Dollars ($53.00)
per ton of whole used tires for the collection and
transportation of used tires from Oklahoma tire
dealers, automotive dismantlers and parts recyclers,
solid waste landfill sites, and dumps certified by the
Department priority cleanup list, and delivering the
tires to a used tire recycling facility or TDF
facility.  The collection and transportation of used
tires shall be provided by the used tire recycling
facility or TDF facility at no additional cost to the
tire dealer or automotive dismantler and parts
recycler or to the Fund.  The used tire recycling
facility or TDF facility shall collect from any
location at which there are at least three hundred
used tires.
b. Compensation under this paragraph shall not be payable
until the used tires have been actually processed
according to the solid waste permit for the facility
or actually used for energy or fuel recovery.  A TDF
facility that collects and transports whole used tires
shall be eligible for compensation under this
paragraph only for those whole used tires consumed by
that facility.
c. No tire dealer shall charge any customer any
additional fee for the management, recycling, or
disposal of any used tire upon which the used tire
recycling fee has been remitted to the Tax Commission.
For customers who choose not to leave a used tire upon
which the used tire recycling fee has been remitted to
the Tax Commission, the tire dealer shall issue a
receipt which entitles the customer to deliver the
used tire to the dealer at a later date.
* * *