Oklahoma Code § 27A-2-10-802
Title 27A. Environment And Natural Resources: Scales - Fees, reimbursement, exemptions -
Expenditure of funds - Annual report.
A.  1.  Owners or operators of landfill disposal sites which are
not generator-owned and -operated nonhazardous industrial waste
monofills and owners or operators of commercial incinerators shall
install scales.  Such scales shall be installed on or within five
(5) miles of the landfill disposal site or incinerator and shall be
tested and certified as required by Section 14-35 of Title 2 of the
Oklahoma Statutes relating to the authority of the State Board of
Agriculture to test the standards of weights and measures within the
state and to approve if found to be correct.  For purposes of this
section, any reference to "incinerator" or "incineration" shall
encompass waste-to-energy facilities that produce recoverable energy
by high-temperature combustion.
2.  The owner or operator shall upon receipt weigh all waste
received and record the weight in writing.  If scales at a disposal
site or incinerator are not operative, tonnage shall be estimated on
a volume basis whereby the volume reported shall be no less than the
volume capacity of the containers or, if none, of the vehicles
delivering the waste, and one cubic yard of solid waste shall be
calculated to weigh one-third (1/3) ton.  The owner or operator
shall place notice in the operating record of the disposal site or
incinerator of the time and date at which the scales became
inoperable, describe the steps taken to repair them, and note the
date use was resumed.  If daily use has not resumed within thirty
(30) days after the scales became inoperable, the owner or operator
shall give written notice to the Department of Environmental
Quality.
3.  The owner or operator shall also maintain a written record
of the weight or volume of any solid waste received which is
productively reused or recovered in materially the same form as when
received and sold in accordance with the permit for the landfill
disposal site or incinerator.
4.  The scale location restriction of this subsection shall not
apply to federal or state military installations so long as:
a. the scales are located within the physical boundary of
that installation, and
b. the disposal site or incinerator receives waste only
from that military installation.
B.  1.  Except as otherwise provided by this subsection:
a. owners and operators of landfill disposal sites or
commercial incinerators which receive an average of
less than one hundred (100) tons of solid waste per
operating day shall assess a fee of One Dollar and
fifty cents ($1.50) per ton of solid waste received
for disposal or incineration.  A total of fifty cents
($.50) per ton of such fee shall be retained by the
owner or operator and used exclusively for capital
improvement to their facilities and for the projects
required pursuant to the Oklahoma Solid Waste
Management Act or the permit for the disposal site or
incinerator for such period of time necessary to
recoup a capital investment, plus the interest costs
* * *