Oklahoma Code § 27A-2-10-801
Title 27A. Environment And Natural Resources: Solid waste disposal sites - Territorial limits -
Exemptions - Waivers - Filing of disposal plans - Penalties.
A.  In order to protect public health and preserve the
expectation of future disposal capability of areas local to a
disposal site, except as otherwise provided by this section, no
disposal site shall accept more than two hundred (200) tons per day
of solid waste generated more than fifty (50) miles from the
disposal site unless a permit application for a new disposal site is
submitted and approved by the Department for such waste.
The waste generated within the fifty-mile local area shall not
be considered in calculating the two-hundred-ton limit.
B.  New and existing landfills, incinerators, or other sites
designed, constructed and operated in accordance with the most
environmentally protective solid waste regulations adopted by the
Board shall be subject to neither the two-hundred-ton nor the fifty-
mile limit.
C.  The Department may grant a temporary waiver to the limit
specified in this section in the event of an emergency.  Any such
waiver so granted may be conditioned on development of additional
capacity in the area where the waste is generated.
D.  Before any disposal site accepts for disposal any solid
waste generated outside the territorial limits of this state in
excess of two hundred (200) tons per day:
1.  The operator of the disposal site shall submit to the
Department for approval a disposal plan prepared by either the
generator or shipper as set out in the rules promulgated by the
Board.  Such plans as a minimum shall indicate the type and amount
of solid waste generated, the handling, storage, treatment, disposal
method and the disposal site to be used.  The disposal plans shall
be kept current by the persons submitting the original disposal
plans and the Department shall be advised not less than five (5)
working days prior to the day on which such changes are to be
implemented.
Persons storing or shipping recyclable materials in an
environmentally acceptable manner for the purpose of recycling shall
be required to file disposal plans required by this subsection only
for those wastes which are to be disposed.
2.  The disposal site shall be designed, constructed and
operated in accordance with the most environmentally protective
solid waste rules promulgated by the Board.  For landfills, the most
environmentally protective solid waste regulations shall be any of
those regulations promulgated by the Board for the largest
population category and which include leachate collection in the
landfill design, and which were effective when the application for
disposal plan approval was filed with the Department.
E.  Operators of solid waste disposal sites shall reject
shipments of solid waste brought into this state which do not meet
all the applicable requirements of this section.  All rejected solid
waste shall be taken out of state by the same persons who brought it
into this state in violation of the provisions of this section.
F.  Fly ash and bottom ash generated by coal-fired facilities
located outside the territorial limits of this state in excess of
two hundred (200) tons per day shall be constructively reutilized or
disposed of only in an active or inactive mining operation subject
to the provisions contained in Title 45 of the Oklahoma Statutes.
G.  Willful violation of this section shall constitute a Class
D1 felony offense punishable by a fine of not more than Ten Thousand
Dollars ($10,000.00), or imprisonment as provided for in subsections
B through F of Section 20N of Title 21 of the Oklahoma Statutes, or
both such fine and imprisonment.
Laws 1990, c. 225, § 4, eff. Sept. 1, 1990; Laws 1990, c. 217, § 7,
eff. Sept. 1, 1990; Laws 1991, c. 336, § 3, eff. July 1, 1991; Laws
1993, c. 145, § 161, eff. July 1, 1993.  Renumbered from Title 63, §
1-2304 by Laws 1993, c. 145, § 359, eff. July 1, 1993; Laws 2025, c.
486, § 493, eff. Jan. 1, 2026.