Oklahoma Code § 27A-1-4-119
Title 27A. Environment And Natural Resources: Voluntary disclosure of violations - Immunity
A.  Except as otherwise provided by this act, a person who makes
a voluntary disclosure of a violation of an environmental or health
and safety law is immune from an administrative or civil penalty for
the violation disclosed.
B.  A disclosure is voluntary only if:
1.  The disclosure was made:
a. promptly after knowledge of the information disclosed
is obtained by the person making the disclosure, and
b. no later than forty-five (45) days after the
acquisition closing date, if the violation was
discovered during an audit conducted before the
acquisition closing date by a person considering the
acquisition of the regulated facility or operation;
2.  Notice of the disclosure was made in writing by certified
mail to an agency that has regulatory authority with regard to the
violation disclosed;
3.  An investigation of the violation was not initiated or the
violation was not independently detected by an agency with
enforcement jurisdiction before the disclosure was made using
certified mail;
4.  The disclosure arises out of a voluntary environmental or
health and safety audit;
5.  The person who makes the disclosure initiates an appropriate
effort to achieve compliance, pursues that effort with due
diligence, and corrects the noncompliance within a reasonable time;
6.  The person making the disclosure cooperates with the
appropriate agency in connection with an investigation of the issues
identified in the disclosure; and
7.  The violation did not result in:
a. injury or imminent and substantial risk of serious
injury to one or more persons at the site, or
b. off-site substantial harm or imminent and substantial
risk of harm to persons, property, or the environment.
C.  For a disclosure described in subparagraph b of paragraph 1
of subsection B of this section, the person making the disclosure
must certify in the disclosure that before the acquisition closing
date:
1.  The person was not responsible for the environmental,
health, or safety compliance at the regulated facility or operation
that is subject to the disclosure;
2.  The person did not have the largest ownership share of the
seller;
3.  The seller did not have the largest ownership share of the
person; and
4.  The person and the seller did not have a common corporate
parent or a common majority interest owner.
D.  A disclosure is not voluntary for purposes of this section
if it is a report to a regulatory agency required solely by a
specific condition of an enforcement order or decree.
E.  The immunity established by subsection A of this section
does not apply and an administrative or civil penalty may be imposed
under applicable law if:
1.  The person who made the disclosure willfully or knowingly
committed or was responsible within the meaning of state laws for
the commission of the disclosed violation;
2.  The person who made the disclosure recklessly committed or
was responsible within the meaning of state laws for the commission
of the disclosed violation and the violation resulted in substantial
injury to one or more persons at the site or off-site harm to
persons, property or the environment;
3.  The offense was committed willfully or knowingly by a member
of the person's management or an agent of the person and the
person's policies or lack of prevention systems contributed
materially to the occurrence of the violation;
4.  The offense was committed recklessly by a member of the
person's management or an agent of the person, the person's policies
or lack of prevention systems contributed materially to the
occurrence of the violation, and the violation resulted in
substantial injury to one or more persons at the site or off-site
harm to persons, property or the environment; or
5.  The violation has resulted in a substantial economic benefit
that gives the violator a clear advantage over its business
competitors.
F.  A penalty that is imposed under subsection D of this section
should, to the extent appropriate, be mitigated by factors such as:
1.  The voluntariness of the disclosure;
2.  Efforts by the disclosing party to conduct environmental or
health and safety audits;
3.  Remediation;
4.  Cooperation with government officials investigating the
disclosed violation;
5.  The period of ownership of the regulated facility or
operation; or
6.  Other relevant considerations.
G.  In a civil or administrative enforcement action brought
against a person for a violation for which the person claims to have
made a voluntary disclosure, the person claiming the immunity has
the burden of establishing a prima facie case that the disclosure
was voluntary.  After the person claiming the immunity establishes a
prima facie case of voluntary disclosure, other than a case in which
under subsections D and E of this section immunity does not apply,
the enforcement authority has the burden of rebutting the
presumption by a preponderance of the evidence.
H.  In order to receive immunity under this section, a facility
conducting an environmental or health and safety audit under this
act must give notice to an appropriate regulatory agency of the fact
that it is planning to commence the audit.  The notice shall specify
the facility or portion of the facility to be audited, the
anticipated time the audit will begin and the general scope of the
audit.  The notice may provide notification of more than one
scheduled environmental or health and safety audit at a time.
I.  In order to receive immunity under this section, a potential
purchaser:
1.  That acquires a regulated facility or operation that is the
subject of an audit begun prior to acquisition may continue the
audit after the acquisition closing date if, no later than forty-
five (45) days after the acquisition closing date, the person
provides notice to an appropriate regulatory agency of the fact that
the potential purchaser intends to continue the ongoing audit;
* * *