Oklahoma Code § 27A-1-4-115
Title 27A. Environment And Natural Resources: Waiver of privilege – Unauthorized disclosure -
Liability.
A.  The privilege described by Section 5 of this act does not
apply to the extent the privilege is expressly waived by the owner
or operator who prepared the audit report or caused the report to be
prepared.
B.  Disclosure of an audit report or any information generated
by an environmental or health and safety audit does not waive the
privilege established by Section 5 of this act if the disclosure:
1.  Is made to address or correct a matter raised by the
environmental or health and safety audit and is made only to:
a. a person employed by the owner or operator, including
temporary and contract employees,
b. a legal representative of the owner or operator,
c. an officer or director of the regulated facility or
operation or a partner of the owner or operator,
d. an independent contractor retained by the owner or
operator,
e. a person considering the acquisition of the regulated
facility or operation that is the subject of the
audit, or
f. an employee, temporary employee, contract employee,
legal representative, officer, director, partner or
independent contractor of a person described in
subparagraph e of this paragraph;
2.  Is made under the terms of a confidentiality agreement
between the person for whom the audit report was prepared or the
owner or operator of the audited facility or operation and:
a. a partner or potential partner of the owner or
operator of the facility or operation,
b. a transferee or potential transferee of the facility
or operation,
c. a lender or potential lender for the facility or
operation,
d. a governmental official of a state agency, or
e. a person engaged in the business of insuring,
underwriting or indemnifying the facility or
operation; or
3.  Is made under a claim of confidentiality to a governmental
official or agency by the person for whom the audit report was
prepared or by the owner or operator.
C.  A party to a confidentiality agreement described in
paragraph 2 of subsection B of this section who violates that
agreement is liable for damages caused by the disclosure and for any
other penalties stipulated in the confidentiality agreement.
D.  Information that is disclosed under paragraph 3 of
subsection B of this section is confidential and is not subject to
disclosure under Section 24A.1 et seq. of Title 51 of the Oklahoma
Statutes.  A public entity, public employee or public official who
discloses information in violation of this subsection is subject to
penalty.  It is an affirmative defense to the clerical dissemination
of a privileged audit report that the report was not clearly labeled
"COMPLIANCE REPORT:  PRIVILEGED DOCUMENT" or words of similar
import.  The lack of labeling may not be raised as a defense if the
entity, employee or official knew or had reason to know that the
document was a privileged audit report.
E.  This section may not be construed to circumvent the
protections provided by federal or state law for individuals who
disclose information to law enforcement authorities.