Oklahoma Code § 26-8-114
Title 26. Elections: Procedure for recount – Determination of validity of
ballots – Watchers and counters.
A.  If a recount is to be conducted using electronic voting
devices, the devices used shall be tested for accuracy by the county
election board, giving all contestants, or their agents, an
opportunity to view the testing procedure.  In conducting a recount
using electronic voting devices, the county election board shall
open the transfer cases containing regular ballots and counted
provisional ballots from each requested precinct or for absentee
ballots individually and shall assign the ballots to one or more
voting devices operated by persons appointed by the secretary of the
county election board.  The county election board shall supervise
such counting and its decision shall be final in all cases.  The
county election board shall have the authority, by a majority vote,
to determine if a ballot is valid and if the ballot should be
counted.  Each contestant is entitled to have a watcher present at
each place where a voting device is being used.  The watcher shall
be limited to a challenge, in writing, of any action taken by
operators of the voting devices.  Such challenge shall be made
immediately to the county election board, whose decision on the
challenge shall be final.
B.  In conducting a manual recount of ballots, the county
election board shall open the transfer cases containing regular
ballots and counted provisional ballots from each requested precinct
or for absentee ballots individually and shall assign the ballots to
a group of counters appointed by the secretary of the county
election board.  Counters shall then conduct the recount in the same
manner as provided by law for counting ballots in Primary, Runoff
Primary and General Elections.  The county election board shall
supervise such counting and its decision shall be final in all
cases.  The county election board shall have the authority, by a
majority vote, to determine if a ballot is valid and if the ballot
should be counted.  Each candidate affected by or individual
petitioning for the recount is entitled to have a watcher present at
each place where a count is being made.  The watcher shall be
limited to a challenge, in writing, of any decision made by the
counters with regard to counting of a ballot.  Such challenge shall
be made immediately to the county election board, whose decision on
the challenge shall be final.  Each group of counters shall have
representation of at least two political parties, where possible.
The counters shall be appointed from among the registered voters of
the county and shall meet such qualifications as may be imposed for
a precinct inspector, judge or clerk.  Counters shall be paid on the
same basis as precinct judges and clerks are paid for Primary,
Runoff Primary or General Elections.
Added by Laws 1974, c. 153, § 8-114, operative Jan. 1, 1975.
Amended by Laws 1989, c. 289, § 5, emerg. eff. May 24, 1989; Laws
1991, c. 321, § 32, eff. March 1, 1992; Laws 2004, c. 545, § 14,
eff. July 1, 2005; Laws 2009, c. 151, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2009; Laws
2011, c. 139, § 15.