Oklahoma Code § 26-8-111
Title 26. Elections: Petition for recount - Deposit required - Service of
notice - Recounts of issue or question elections.
A.  1.  In the event a candidate or individual authorized to
request a recount requests a recount of the ballots cast in an
election, it must set forth in the petition the precincts and
absentee ballots which are to be recounted.
2.  The petition must be accompanied by either a cashier's check
or certified check for each county affected by the petition.
3.  The candidate or individual may indicate in the petition
requesting the recount that the candidate or individual desires to
have the ballots recounted manually or by electronic voting devices.
Failure by the candidate or individual to state such preference for
a manual recount in the petition shall result in a recount by
electronic voting devices.
4. a. If the candidate or individual requests that the
ballots be recounted manually, the petition must be
accompanied by a cashier's check or certified check in
the amount of Six Hundred Dollars ($600.00) for each
three thousand (3,000) ballots or fraction thereof, to
be recounted for each county affected.
b. If the candidate or individual requests that the
ballots be recounted by electronic device, the
petition must be accompanied by a cashier's check or
certified check in the amount of Six Hundred Dollars
($600.00) for the first three thousand (3,000) ballots
or fraction thereof and Three Hundred Dollars
($300.00) for each additional five thousand (5,000)
ballots or fraction thereof, to be recounted for each
affected county.
5.  If the petition for a recount is filed with the State
Election Board, the petition must be accompanied by a cashier's
check in the amount of Three Hundred Dollars ($300.00) in addition
to the amounts required in paragraph 4 of this subsection.
6.  In elections involving candidates, an additional deposit
equal to the total of the deposits required by paragraphs 2, 4 and 5
of this subsection shall be required if the margin between the
first-place candidate and second-place candidate is ten percent
(10%) or greater.  Provided, in a Primary Election involving three
or more candidates where a Runoff Primary may be required, and where
the margin between the second-place candidate and third-place
candidate is less than one percent (1%), or where the first-place
candidate is one percent (1%) above or below a majority, then no
additional deposit shall be required.
7.  For an election involving candidates, the petition shall be
filed with the secretary of the election board with whom the
candidate filed the candidate's declaration of candidacy, unless
otherwise provided for by law.  The petition may only be filed by a
candidate whose name was printed on the ballot for that office in
that election.
8.  When such petition is properly filed, it shall be the duty
of the secretary of the appropriate election board to order the
recount to begin not less than three (3) nor more than ten (10) days
from the date of filing of the petition.
9. a. In elections involving candidates, it shall be the
* * *