Oklahoma Code § 26-6-106
Title 26. Elections: Manner of printing ballot cards for general election
The official ballot for the General Election shall be printed so
that the nominees of the various political parties and nonpartisan
candidates will appear in order as determined according to this
section.  For each section of the ballot for which there are
partisan candidates, the candidates of the recognized parties shall
be printed first in lot order followed by candidates of unrecognized
parties in lot order followed by independent candidates in lot
order.  Candidates of recognized and unrecognized parties shall be
printed in the lot order of their respective party.  Each political
party shall have the right to select an emblem to be used in
designating its candidates on the ballot; provided, however, that no
party shall be allowed to use the coat of arms or seal of Oklahoma
or of the United States, or the respective flags thereof.  Until
changed by resolution of a political party, in state convention, the
emblem of the Democratic party shall be a rooster and that of the
Republican party an eagle.  Change in a party emblem shall be
authorized by the Secretary of the State Election Board only after
receipt of written notice of the change by the Secretary from the
state central committee of a party.  At the top of each ballot on
which there are partisan candidates shall appear the name of each
recognized party with the emblem of the party in lot order as
prescribed by the Secretary of the State Election Board.  The name
of the office entitled to the first place, preceded by the word
"for", shall appear in bold type, as "For Governor".  Immediately
after same shall be the names of the nominees for such office
printed with the name of the nominee's party followed by candidates
who file as Independents for such office printed with the word
"Independent".  The list shall be continued, naming the officers in
the order in which they are set out by the Constitution and
statutes, until all the nominees are given space.  The sections of
the ballot shall be set off with well-defined lines or by other
means as prescribed by the Secretary of the State Election Board.
Added by Laws 1974, c. 153, § 6-106, operative Jan. 1, 1975.
Amended by Laws 1976, c. 90, § 4, emerg. eff. May 6, 1976; Laws
1991, c. 321, § 11, eff. March 1, 1992; Laws 1997, c. 177, § 2, eff.
Nov. 1, 1997; Laws 2010, c. 189, § 12, eff. Jan. 1, 2011; Laws 2011,
c. 139, § 5.