Oklahoma Code § 26-3-120
Title 26. Elections: Polling places - Tort liability
A.  Except as otherwise provided for by law, there shall be one
(1) polling place for each precinct, and the polling place shall be
located within the geographic boundaries of such precinct.  The
secretary of a county election board shall determine the location of
polling places within his or her county.
B.  1.  If compliance with subsection A of this section is not
practicable, the secretary of a county election board may locate a
polling place outside the geographic boundaries of the precinct,
subject to such rules and procedures as may be prescribed by the
Secretary of the State Election Board.
2.  Prior to locating a polling place outside the geographic
boundaries of a precinct, the secretary of a county election board
shall notify the Secretary of the State Election Board setting forth
the reasons why such location is necessary and detailing the actions
taken to locate a polling place within the boundaries of the
precinct.
3.  Within fifteen (15) business days of the Secretary receiving
the notification, the State Election Board may, by majority vote,
prohibit the planned polling place location and require the county
election board secretary find a more suitable location.
C.  Persons, businesses, churches and any other nongovernmental
entities providing space for use as a polling place shall not be
held liable for any torts arising from any incident occurring in
such space during the period when such space is used as a polling
place.
D.  The Secretary of the State Election Board may prescribe
rules or procedures regarding the location of precincts described in
this section.
Added by Laws 1974, c. 153, § 3-120, operative Jan. 1, 1975.
Amended by Laws 1979, c. 240, § 9, emerg. eff. June 1, 1979; Laws
1981, c. 296, § 1, eff. July 1, 1981; Laws 1992, c. 346, § 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 1992; Laws 2019, c. 491, § 21, eff. Nov. 1, 2019.