Oklahoma Code § 26-1-104
Title 26. Elections: Closed primaries - Independent voters
A.  No registered voter shall be permitted to vote in any
Primary Election or Runoff Primary Election of any political party
except the political party of which his registration form shows him
to be a member, except as otherwise provided by this section.
B.  1.  A recognized political party may permit registered
voters designated as Independents pursuant to the provisions of
Section 4-112 of this title to vote in a Primary Election or Runoff
Primary Election of the party.
2.  The state chairman of the party shall, between November 1
and 30 of every odd-numbered year, notify the Secretary of the State
Election Board as to whether or not the party intends to permit
registered voters designated as Independents to vote in a Primary
Election or Runoff Primary Election of the party.  If the state
chairman notifies the Secretary of the State Election Board of the
party's intention to so permit, registered voters designated as
Independents shall be permitted to vote in any Primary Election or
Runoff Primary Election of the party held in the following two (2)
calendar years.  If the state chairman of one party notifies the
Secretary of the State Election Board of the party's intent to so
permit, the notification period specified in this paragraph shall be
extended to December 15 for the state chairman of any other party to
so notify or to change prior notification.  A registered voter
designated as Independent shall not be permitted to vote in a
Primary Election or Runoff Primary Election of more than one party.
3.  Failure to so notify the Secretary of the State Election
Board shall serve to prohibit registered voters designated as
Independents from voting in a Primary Election or Runoff Primary
Election of the party.
4.  A group of persons seeking to form a recognized political
party pursuant to the provisions of Section 1-108 of this title
shall, upon filing of the petitions seeking recognition of the
political party with the Secretary of the State Election Board,
notify the Secretary of the State Election Board as to whether or
not the party intends to permit registered voters designated as
Independents to vote in a Primary Election or Runoff Primary
Election of the party.  If the party is recognized and the group of
persons seeking recognition of the party notifies the Secretary of
the State Election Board of such intention, registered voters
designated as Independents shall be permitted to vote in any Primary
Election or Runoff Primary Election of the party held prior to
January 1 of the following even-numbered year.