Oklahoma Code § 25-307.1
Title 25. Definitions And General Provisions: Videoconferences and teleconferences
A.  A public body may hold meetings by videoconference where
each member of the public body is visible and audible to each other
and the public through a video monitor, subject to the following:
1. a. except as provided for in subparagraph b of this
paragraph, no less than a quorum of the public body
shall be present in person at the meeting site as
posted on the meeting notice and agenda,
b. a virtual charter school approved and sponsored by the
Statewide Charter School Board pursuant to the
provisions of Section 3-132.1 of Title 70 of the
Oklahoma Statutes, or the Statewide Independent Living
Council established pursuant to Section 625.2 of Title
56 of the Oklahoma Statutes, shall maintain a quorum
of members for the entire duration of the meeting
whether using an in-person site, videoconference sites
or any combination of such sites to achieve a quorum,
and
c. each public meeting held by videoconference or
teleconference shall be recorded either by written,
electronic, or other means;
2.  The meeting notice and agenda prepared in advance of the
meeting, as required by law, shall indicate if the meeting will
include videoconferencing locations and shall state:
a. the location, address, and telephone number of each
available videoconference site, and
b. the identity of each member of the public body and the
specific site from which each member of the body shall
be physically present and participating in the
meeting;
3.  After the meeting notice and agenda are prepared and posted,
as required by law, no member of the public body shall be allowed to
participate in the meeting from any location other than the specific
location posted on the agenda in advance of the meeting;
4.  In order to allow the public the maximum opportunity to
attend and observe each public official carrying out the duties of
the public official, a member or members of a public body desiring
to participate in a meeting by videoconference shall participate in
the videoconference from a site and room located within the district
or political subdivision from which they are elected, appointed, or
are sworn to represent;
5.  Each site and room where a member of the public body is
present for a meeting by videoconference shall be open and
accessible to the public, and the public shall be allowed into that
site and room.  Public bodies may provide additional videoconference
sites as a convenience to the public, but additional sites shall not
be used to exclude or discourage public attendance at any
videoconference site;
6.  The public shall be allowed to participate and speak, as
allowed by rule or policy set by the public body, in a meeting at
the videoconference site in the same manner and to the same extent
as the public is allowed to participate or speak at the site of the
meeting;
7.  Unless confidential or privileged under applicable law, any
materials shared electronically between members of the public body,
before or during the videoconference, shall also be immediately
available to the public in the same form and manner as shared with
members of the public body; and
8.  All votes occurring during any meeting conducted using
videoconferencing shall occur and be recorded by roll call vote.
B.  Except as provided for in subsections C and D of this
section, no public body shall conduct an executive session by
videoconference.
C.  The Oklahoma Tax Commission may conduct executive sessions
with the taxpayer at issue attending using videoconference
technology to discuss confidential taxpayer matters as provided for
in Section 205 of Title 68 of the Oklahoma Statutes.  During
executive sessions, the Commission is required to be physically
present while taxpayers may appear using videoconference technology.
The technology selected and utilized by the Commission shall ensure
taxpayer confidentiality including compliance with safeguards as
provided for in Internal Revenue Service Publication 1075.
D.  The Statewide Independent Living Council established
pursuant to Section 625.2 of Title 56 of the Oklahoma Statutes may
conduct executive sessions using videoconference technology.  For
such executive sessions, no Council member shall be required to be
physically present as long as each Council member is audible or
visible to each other.  The meeting notice and agenda prepared in
advance of the meeting as required by law shall indicate if the
executive session will include videoconferencing and shall also
state the identity of each Council member appearing remotely, and
whether any member will be physically present at the meeting site,
if any, for the executive session.
Added by Laws 1993, c. 282, § 3, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.  Amended by
Laws 1994, c. 323, § 37, eff. July 1, 1994; Laws 1995, c. 152, § 1,
eff. Nov. 1, 1995; Laws 1995, c. 358, § 2, eff. Nov. 1, 1995; Laws
1997, c. 108, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 1997; Laws 1998, c. 315, § 3, emerg.
eff. May 28, 1998; Laws 1999, c. 397, § 16, emerg. eff. June 10,
1999; Laws 2000, c. 6, § 6, emerg. eff. March 20, 2000; Laws 2000,
c. 148, § 1, eff. July 1, 2000; Laws 2003, c. 57, § 28, emerg. eff.
April 10, 2003; Laws 2003, c. 474, § 5, eff. Nov. 1, 2003; Laws
2004, c. 5, § 14, emerg. eff. March 1, 2004; Laws 2005, c. 232, § 1,
eff. Nov. 1, 2005; Laws 2006, c. 16, § 6, emerg. eff. March 29,
2006; Laws 2006, c. 245, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2006; Laws 2007, c. 142,
§ 2, eff. Nov. 1, 2007; Laws 2019, c. 119, § 1; Laws 2020, c. 3, §
3, emerg. eff. March 18, 2020; Laws 2021, c. 1, § 1, emerg. eff.
Feb. 10, 2021; Laws 2022, c. 182, § 2, eff. Nov. 1, 2022; Laws 2024,
c. 246, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2024; Laws 2025, c. 369, § 3, emerg. eff.
May 26, 2025.
NOTE:  Laws 1994, c. 293, § 14 repealed by Laws 1995, c. 1, § 40,
emerg. eff. March 2, 1995.  Laws 1995, c. 1, § 6 repealed by Laws
1995, c. 358, § 13, eff. Nov. 1, 1995.  Laws 1999, c. 259, § 1
* * *