Oklahoma Code § 25-304
Title 25. Definitions And General Provisions: Definitions
As used in the Oklahoma Open Meeting Act:
1.  “Public body” means the governing bodies of all
municipalities located within this state, boards of county
commissioners of the counties in this state, boards of public and
higher education in this state and all boards, bureaus, commissions,
agencies, trusteeships, authorities, councils, committees, public
trusts or any entity created by a public trust including any
committee or subcommittee composed of any of the members of a public
trust or other legal entity receiving funds from the Rural Economic
Action Plan Fund as authorized by Section 2007 of Title 62 of the
Oklahoma Statutes, task forces or study groups in this state
supported in whole or in part by public funds or entrusted with the
expending of public funds, or administering public property, and
shall include all committees or subcommittees of any public body.
Public body shall not include:
a. the state judiciary,
b. the Council on Judicial Complaints when conducting,
discussing, or deliberating any matter relating to a
complaint received or filed with the Council,
c. the Legislature,
d. administrative staffs of public bodies including, but
not limited to, faculty meetings and athletic staff
meetings of institutions of higher education when
those staffs are not meeting with the public body, or
entry-year assistance committees,
e. multidisciplinary teams provided for in Section 1-9-
102 of Title 10A of the Oklahoma Statutes, in Section
10-115 of Title 43A of the Oklahoma Statutes, and in
subsection C of Section 1-502.2 of Title 63 of the
Oklahoma Statutes or any school board meeting for the
sole purpose of considering recommendations of a
multidisciplinary team and deciding the placement of
any child who is the subject of the recommendations,
f. meetings conducted by stewards designated by the
Oklahoma Horse Racing Commission pursuant to Section
203.4 of Title 3A of the Oklahoma Statutes when the
stewards are officiating at races or otherwise
enforcing rules of the Commission,
g. the board of directors of a Federally Qualified Health
Center or the postadjudication review boards provided
for in Sections 1116.2 and 1116.3 of Title 10 of the
Oklahoma Statutes, or
h. boards of county commissioners for the purposes set
forth in subsections C, D, and E of Section 326 of
Title 19 of the Oklahoma Statutes;
2.  “Meeting” means the conduct of business of a public body by
a majority of its members being personally together or, as
authorized by Section 307.1 of this title, together pursuant to a
videoconference.  Meeting shall not include informal gatherings of a
majority of the members of the public body when no business of the
public body is discussed;
3.  “Regularly scheduled meeting” means a meeting at which the
regular business of the public body is conducted;
4.  “Special meeting” means any meeting of a public body other
than a regularly scheduled meeting or emergency meeting;
5.  “Emergency meeting” means any meeting called for the purpose
of dealing with an emergency.  For purposes of the Oklahoma Open
Meeting Act, an emergency is defined as a situation involving injury
to persons or injury and damage to public or personal property or
immediate financial loss when the time requirements for public
notice of a special meeting would make such procedure impractical
and increase the likelihood of injury or damage or immediate
financial loss;
6.  “Continued or reconvened meeting” means a meeting which is
assembled for the purpose of finishing business appearing on an
agenda of a previous meeting.  For the purposes of the Oklahoma Open
Meeting Act, only matters on the agenda of the previous meeting at
which the announcement of the continuance is made may be discussed
at a continued or reconvened meeting;
7.  “Videoconference” means a conference among members of a
public body remote from one another who are linked by interactive
telecommunication devices or technology, or technology permitting
both visual and auditory communication between and among members of
the public body or between and among members of the public body and
members of the public.  During any videoconference, both the visual
and auditory communications functions shall attempt to be utilized;
and
8.  “Teleconference” means a conference among members of a
public body remote from one another who are linked by
telecommunication devices or technology permitting auditory
communication between and among members of the public body or
between and among members of the public body and members of the
public.
Added by Laws 1977, c. 214, § 4, eff. Oct. 1, 1977.  Amended by Laws
1982, c. 342, § 12, emerg. eff. June 2, 1982; Laws 1988, c. 153, §
6, eff. July 1, 1988; Laws 1993, c. 282, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993;
Laws 1998, c. 370, § 3, eff. Nov. 1, 1998; Laws 1999, c. 1, § 9,
emerg. eff. Feb. 24, 1999; Laws 1999, c. 423, § 10, emerg. eff. June
10, 1999; Laws 2007, c. 142, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2007; Laws 2010, c.
378, § 4; Laws 2019, c. 81, § 3, eff. Nov. 1, 2019; Laws 2020, c. 3,
§ 1, emerg. eff. March 18, 2020; Laws 2021, c. 107, § 2, emerg. eff.
April 21, 2021; Laws 2022, c. 123, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2022; Laws
2024, c. 237, § 3, eff. Nov. 1, 2024; Laws 2025, c. 369, § 2, emerg.
eff. May 26, 2025.