Oklahoma Code § 25-106
Title 25. Definitions And General Provisions: Newspapers for publication of legal notices
No legal notice, advertisement, or publication of any kind
required or provided for by the laws of this state to be published
in a newspaper shall have force or effect unless published in a
legal newspaper of the county.  A legal newspaper of the county is
any newspaper which, during a period of one hundred four (104)
consecutive weeks immediately prior to the first publication of such
notice, advertisement, or publication:
1.  has maintained a paid general subscription circulation in
the county; and
2.  has been admitted to the United States mails as paid second-
class mail matter; and
3.  has been continuously and uninterruptedly published in the
county.
If there is no legal newspaper in a county, then all legal notices,
advertisements, or publications of any kind required or provided for
by the laws of this state shall be published in a legal newspaper in
an adjoining county of this state, which newspaper has general
circulation in the county or political subdivision in which such
notice is required.
Nothing in this section shall invalidate the publication of such
legal notices, advertisements, or publications in a newspaper which
has moved its place of publication from one location in the county
to another location in the same county without breaking the
continuity of its regular issues for the requisite length of time,
or the name of which may have been changed when said change of
location was made as permitted by United States postal laws and
regulations.  Failure to issue or publish said newspaper for a
period of fourteen (14) days due to fire, accident, or other
unforeseen cause, or by reason of the pendency of mortgage
foreclosure, attachment, execution, or other legal proceedings
against the type, presses, or other personal property used by the
newspaper, shall not be deemed a failure to maintain continuous and
consecutive publication as required by the provisions of this
section, nor shall said failure invalidate the publication of a
notice otherwise valid.  Failure to issue or publish a newspaper
qualified to publish legal notices, advertisements, or publications
of any kind, for a period totaling not more than fourteen (14)
consecutive days during a calendar year shall not be deemed a
failure to maintain continuous and consecutive publication as
required by the provisions of this section, nor shall said failure
invalidate the publication of a notice otherwise valid.