Oklahoma Code § 23-9.1
Title 23. Damages: Punitive damages awards by jury
A.  In an action for the breach of an obligation not arising
from contract, the jury, in addition to actual damages, may, subject
to the provisions and limitations in subsections B, C and D of this
section, award punitive damages for the sake of example and by way
of punishing the defendant based upon the following factors:
1.  The seriousness of the hazard to the public arising from the
defendant's misconduct;
2.  The profitability of the misconduct to the defendant;
3.  The duration of the misconduct and any concealment of it;
4.  The degree of the defendant's awareness of the hazard and of
its excessiveness;
5.  The attitude and conduct of the defendant upon discovery of
the misconduct or hazard;
6.  In the case of a defendant which is a corporation or other
entity, the number and level of employees involved in causing or
concealing the misconduct; and
7.  The financial condition of the defendant.
B.  Category I.  Where the jury finds by clear and convincing
evidence that:
1.  The defendant has been guilty of reckless disregard for the
rights of others; or
2.  An insurer has recklessly disregarded its duty to deal
fairly and act in good faith with its insured; the jury, in a
separate proceeding conducted after the jury has made such finding
and awarded actual damages, may award punitive damages in an amount
not to exceed the greater of:
a. One Hundred Thousand Dollars ($100,000.00), or
b. the amount of the actual damages awarded.
Any award of punitive damages under this subsection awarded in any
manner other than as required in this subsection shall be void and
reversible error.
C.  Category II.  Where the jury finds by clear and convincing
evidence that:
1.  The defendant has acted intentionally and with malice
towards others; or
2.  An insurer has intentionally and with malice breached its
duty to deal fairly and act in good faith with its insured;
the jury, in a separate proceeding conducted after the jury has made
such finding and awarded actual damages, may award punitive damages
in an amount not to exceed the greatest of:
a. Five Hundred Thousand Dollars ($500,000.00),
b. twice the amount of actual damages awarded, or
c. the increased financial benefit derived by the
defendant or insurer as a direct result of the conduct
causing the injury to the plaintiff and other persons
or entities.
The trial court shall reduce any award for punitive damages awarded
pursuant to the provisions of subparagraph c of this paragraph by
the amount it finds the defendant or insurer has previously paid as
a result of all punitive damage verdicts entered in any court of
this state for the same conduct by the defendant or insurer.  Any
award of punitive damages under this subsection awarded in any
manner other than as required in this subsection shall be void and
reversible error.
D.  Category III.  Where the jury finds by clear and convincing
evidence that:
1.  The defendant has acted intentionally and with malice
towards others; or
2.  An insurer has intentionally and with malice breached its
duty to deal fairly and act in good faith with its insured; and the
court finds, on the record and out of the presence of the jury, that
there is evidence beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant or
insurer acted intentionally and with malice and engaged in conduct
life-threatening to humans,
the jury, in a separate proceeding conducted after the jury has made
such finding and awarded actual damages, may award punitive damages
in any amount the jury deems appropriate, without regard to the
limitations set forth in subsections B and C of this section.  Any
award of punitive damages under this subsection awarded in any
manner other than as required in this subsection shall be void and
reversible error.
E.  In determining the amount, if any, of punitive damages to be
awarded under either subsection B, C or D of this section, the jury
shall make the award based upon the factors set forth in subsection
A of this section.
F.  The provisions of this section are severable, and if any
part or provision thereof shall be held void, the decision of the
court shall not affect or impair any of the remaining parts or
provisions thereof.
G.  This section shall apply to all civil actions filed after
the effective date of this act.