Oklahoma Code § 22-996.3
Title 22. Criminal Procedure: Powers of court - Specialized offender accountability
plan - Objection and hearing - Effect of court order - Probation or
confinement.
A.  Upon a verdict of guilty or a plea of guilty or nolo
contendere of an offender, the court shall delay sentencing for a
period not less than one hundred eighty (180) days nor more than one
(1) year after the plea of guilty or finding of guilt is entered and
order the offender to the Delayed Sentencing Program for Young
Adults under the custody of the Department of Corrections.  For
purposes of the Delayed Sentencing Program for Young Adults, the
term "custody" shall include probation or confinement during the
term of the Program.  The court may initially commit the offender
for either probation or confinement pending the completion of the
Delayed Sentencing Program.
After the completion of the Program the court shall:
1.  Defer judgment pursuant to the provisions of Section 991c of
this title;
2.  Sentence the offender to any sentence provided by law in the
custody of the Department of Corrections;
3.  Suspend the execution of sentence pursuant to Section 991a
of this title.  In addition to other conditions of probation allowed
by statute, the court may include special conditions of probation as
set forth in the plan provided to the court if sentencing is
deferred or if all or part of the sentence is suspended;
4.  Sentence the offender to community sentencing; or
5.  Dismiss the criminal charges and proceedings.
B.  Within ninety (90) days after the offender is committed to
the Delayed Sentencing Program for Young Adults, the Department of
Corrections shall prepare and file with the court clerk a
specialized offender accountability plan for the offender which
shall comply with and be in lieu of the presentence investigation
provided for in Section 982 of this title.  The plan shall include
information, evaluations, and data directed by the sentencing court,
and may include, but not be limited to, the investigation report of
probation officers, an assessment of security risks and offender
needs and a recommended specific course of action, including, where
applicable, psychological counseling, psychiatric treatment, medical
treatment, education or vocational training, work, restitution, and
such other programs, which will offer the best opportunity for
rehabilitation of the offender.  If the plan recommends confinement,
the plan shall state specifically the type of confinement that the
Department of Corrections proposes to utilize and the amount of time
the offender will spend in that confinement, including but not
limited to boot camp, substance abuse treatment, and vocational or
educational placement.
Upon filing the plan, copies shall be provided by the Department
of Corrections to the district attorney, the offender, the
offender's attorney, and the court.  If the district attorney, the
offender or the offender's attorney objects to the plan, the
objecting party may file a written objection with the court within
ten (10) days of the receipt of the plan.  Upon the filing of any
objection, the court shall conduct a hearing within ten (10) days of
the filing of the objection and decide a plan of action for the
offender under the Delayed Sentencing Program for Young Adults or
sentence the offender as otherwise provided by law.
C.  An order by the court placing an offender in the Delayed
Sentencing Program for Young Adults shall be accepted by the
Department of Corrections as a commitment to the custody of the
Department pursuant to the provisions of Section 521 of Title 57 of
the Oklahoma Statutes, for the sole purpose of committing an
offender for assessment and evaluation and complying with the
accountability plan.
D.  If no objection has been made to the plan, the offender
shall remain in the custody of the Department either under probation
or confinement to comply with the terms and conditions of the plan.
The offender may be housed either in a minimum or medium security
facility, halfway house, community corrections facility, or any
combination as needed to comply with the plan and meet offender
criminogenic needs.  Upon completion of the program, the Department
shall notify the Sheriff of the county from where the order by the
court placing an offender in the Delayed Sentencing Program for
Young Adults was filed and the Sheriff shall take custody of the
offender.
E.  Any offender previously admitted to the Delayed Sentencing
Program for Young Adults shall be ineligible for the Delayed
Sentencing Program for Young Adults for subsequent offenses.
Added by Laws 1987, c. 119, § 4, eff. Nov. 1, 1987.  Amended by Laws
2003, c. 323, § 4, eff. July 1, 2003; Laws 2005, c. 426, § 2, eff.
July 1, 2005; Laws 2010, c. 226, § 7, eff. Nov. 1, 2010; Laws 2018,
c. 157, § 2, emerg. eff. May 1, 2018.