Oklahoma Code § 22-991a-4.1
Title 22. Criminal Procedure: Community Service Sentencing Program
A.  There is hereby re-created the “Community Service Sentencing
Program”.  This program is a continuation of the program established
* * *
or rape by instrumentation, lewd or indecent proposition or lewd or
indecent act with a child under sixteen (16) years of age, use of a
firearm or offensive weapon to commit or attempt to commit a felony,
pointing firearms, rioting or arson in the first degree;
4.  Has properly completed and executed all necessary documents;
and
5.  Is not otherwise ineligible by law or court rule.
C.  The Department of Corrections shall administer the Program,
except in counties with a population of five hundred fifty thousand
(550,000) or more persons that operate an existing program.  The
Department shall conduct a presentence investigation pursuant to the
provisions of Section 982 of Title 22 of the Oklahoma Statutes if
the court determines the offender is to be assigned to the Program.
As part of such presentence investigation, the Department shall
interview the offender and advise the offender of the requirements
and conditions of the Program.  The Department shall recommend an
assignment of the offender to any one or combination of the
following areas:
1.  Community service, with or without compensation;
2.  Education, vocational-technical education or literacy
programs;
3.  Substance abuse treatment programs;
4.  Periodic testing for the presence of controlled substances;
5.  Psychological counseling or psychiatric treatment;
6.  Medical treatment;
7.  Restitution, to be paid either to the victim of the offense
or to the Crime Victims Compensation Revolving Fund created pursuant
to the provisions of Section 142.17 of Title 21 of the Oklahoma
Statutes;
8.  Confinement in a county jail for a period not to exceed one
(1) year, night or weekend incarceration pursuant to the provisions
of Section 991a-2 of Title 22 of the Oklahoma Statutes or
incarceration by the Department of Corrections; provided, the
Department of Corrections shall reimburse a county which does not
receive payments from any other source for the cost of the necessary
expenses of such persons during periods of such incarceration in an
amount not to exceed Twenty Dollars ($20.00) per day and any county
receiving such payments in an amount not to exceed Ten Dollars
($10.00) per day.  The Department shall reimburse the county for the
actual cost paid for any emergency medical care for physical injury
or illness of such persons if the county is required by law to
provide such care for inmates in the jail.  The reimbursements
provided by this section shall not exceed the cost that would have
accrued to the state for the feeding, care or medical care of the
persons had they been incarcerated with the Department.  Except as
otherwise provided by law, all provisions of the Oklahoma
Corrections Act of 1967, Section 501 et seq. of Title 57 of the
Oklahoma Statutes, shall apply to such persons, including but not
limited to any provisions requiring payment by such persons of the
costs of incarceration; or
9.  Probation or conditional probation.
D.  In counties with a population of five hundred fifty thousand
(550,000) or more persons that operate an existing program, the
Department of Corrections is hereby authorized to reimburse the
county sheriff, pursuant to paragraph 8 of subsection C of this
section, the cost of necessary expenses for confinement in the
county jail for any eligible offender as defined in subsection B of
this section.  Such reimbursement shall be subject to appropriation
by the Legislature.  The Department may promulgate rules and
procedures for submitting claims for reimbursements.
E.  The judge shall consider the criminal history of the
offender, the nature of the offender's criminal conduct, the
employment and family history of the offender and any other factors
the judge deems relevant when sentencing persons to the Program.
Following the presentence investigations and recommendation, the
judge shall impose sentence.  The judge may accept the
recommendation, with or without modifications thereto, or may reject
the recommendation and impose any sentence allowed by law.
F.  The provisions of Sections 20, 58.3, 138, 138.1 and 224 of
Title 57 of the Oklahoma Statutes and Section 615 of Title 69 of the
Oklahoma Statutes and any other provisions of law relating to earned
credits for certain acts or service shall not apply to persons
participating in the Program.  The judge may establish a schedule of
earned credits as part of the sentence.
G.  The Department shall establish a list of federal, state and
local government agencies, community service agencies, nonprofit
organizations, educational programs and other treatment programs
willing to participate in the program to which offenders may be
referred.  The Department shall periodically contact agencies,
organizations and programs to which offenders are assigned to
determine if offenders have reported and performed satisfactorily.
Any such agency or program shall immediately notify the Department
if an offender fails to fulfill any requirement of the Program.  The
Department or the sentencing judge may require additional
documentation of the offender's work performance.
H.  The Department shall ensure that the sentencing judge and
prosecuting attorney are notified in writing when an offender has
successfully completed the assigned community service hours or other
requirements of the Program or has failed to complete the
requirements and provide any other relevant information required by
the sentencing judge or prosecuting attorney.
I.  All state and local government agencies, community service
agencies, nonprofit organizations, educational programs and other
treatment programs participating in the Program are hereby immune
from liability for any offender participating in the Program under
the Workers' Compensation Act, Section 1 et seq. of Title 85 of the
Oklahoma Statutes, and for torts committed by or against any
* * *