Oklahoma Code § 22-991a-2
Title 22. Criminal Procedure: Nonviolent felony offenders - County jail imprisonment
- Fines and costs.
A.  Any person who has been convicted of a nonviolent felony
offense in this state may be sentenced, at the discretion of the
judge, to incarceration in the county jail for a period of one or
more nights or weekends with the remaining portion of each week
being spent under supervision.  County jail imprisonment pursuant to
the provisions of this section for felony offenders shall be:
1.  Prescribed by law for the particular felony; or
2.  A condition of a suspended sentence.
B.  In addition to incarceration, the court may impose any fine,
cost assessment, or other punishment provision allowed by law;
provided, however, the punishment when taken in its entirety with
the jail term shall not impose a greater punishment than allowed by
law for the offense.
C.  Any person incarcerated in the county jail pursuant to the
provisions of this section may be assigned work duties as ordered or
approved by the judge.  The sentencing court may require a person
incarcerated pursuant to the provisions of this section to pay the
county, for food and maintenance for each day of incarceration, an
amount equal to the maximum amount prescribed by law to be paid by
the county to the sheriff for such expenses.  If the judge does not
so order, the Department of Corrections shall reimburse the county
for the cost of feeding and care of the person during such periods
of incarceration.
D.  Any person incarcerated pursuant to the provisions of this
section shall not be considered to be in the custody of the
Department of Corrections or an inmate of the Department.  The
person shall be deemed to be in the custody of the county.
E.  When the court sentences a person to incarceration pursuant
to the provisions of this section in conjunction with a suspended
sentence, the court shall have the authority to revoke any unserved
portion of the suspended sentence as provided by law.
F.  For the purposes of subsection A of this section, weekend
incarceration shall commence at 6 p.m. on Friday and continue until
8 a.m. on the following Monday, and incarceration overnight shall
commence at 6 p.m. on one day and continue until 8 a.m. of the next
day.  Provided, that the sentencing judge may modify the
incarceration times if the circumstances of the particular case
require such action.  Persons who have been sentenced to
incarceration in the county jail under the provisions of this
section will not have to be processed through the Lexington
Assessment and Reception Center prior to incarceration.
Added by Laws 1983, c. 130, § 1, emerg. eff. May 19, 1983.  Amended
by Laws 1997, c. 133, § 66, eff. July 1, 1999; Laws 1999, 1st Ex.
Sess., c. 5, § 17, eff. July 1, 1999; Laws 1999, 1st Ex. Sess., c.
4, § 26, eff. July 1, 1999; Laws 2008, c. 366, § 4, emerg. eff. June
3, 2008.