Oklahoma Code § 22-988.5
Title 22. Criminal Procedure: Community sentencing system planning councils
A.  A community sentencing system planning council shall be
established for each jurisdiction defined by the judge as provided
in Section 4 of this act.
B.  Single county planning councils shall have membership as
follows:
1.  The Chief Judge of the Judicial District or a judge having
duties within the county appointed by the Chief Judge of the
Judicial District;
2.  The district attorney for the county or an assistant
district attorney appointed by the district attorney;
3.  The county sheriff or a deputy sheriff appointed by the
sheriff;
4.  A county commissioner appointed by the board of county
commissioners for the county; and
5.  Three or more citizens elected by the other designated
members.
C.  Multicounty planning councils shall have membership
consisting of at least the following:
1.  The Chief Judge of the Judicial District, or a judge having
duties within the jurisdiction appointed by the Chief Judge of the
Judicial District;
2.  A district attorney or an assistant district attorney
appointed by a majority vote of all district attorneys participating
in the multicounty system;
3.  A county sheriff or a deputy sheriff appointed by a majority
vote of all sheriffs participating in the multicounty system;
4.  A county commissioner appointed by a majority vote of all
county commissioners of the counties participating in the
multicounty system; and
5.  Three or more citizens from each of the counties
participating in the multicounty system elected by the other
designated members.
Nothing in this subsection shall preclude a multicounty system from
adding members from each of the participating offices of the
sheriff, district attorney, and board of county commissioners,
provided the number of citizen members equals or is greater than the
number of sheriffs, district attorneys, and county commissioners
serving on the multicounty planning council.
D.  In the event the required planning council has not been
established as provided by subsection A of this section for any
county or as provided in Section 4 of this act or should a council
cease to actively function as determined by the Community Sentencing
Division of the Department of Corrections, the Chief Judge of the
Judicial District upon notification by the Division shall appoint
five or more persons to serve as the planning council in addition to
a designated judge.  All membership appointments required by this
subsection shall be made on or before the first day of October of
each year.  Every planning council shall have a judge who shall be
either the Chief Judge of the Judicial District or a judge having
duties within the jurisdiction appointed by the Chief Judge.  The
Chief Judge making the appointments of a planning council pursuant
to the provisions of this subsection shall decide whether the
planning council shall be a single county planning council or a
multicounty planning council.  If a Chief Judge of a Judicial
District will not serve as a member of a planning council or make
any of the required appointments, the Chief Justice of the Supreme
Court shall direct another judge of the jurisdiction to make the
appointments or serve as the designated judge.
E.  Once a planning council has been established, it shall
notify the Community Sentencing Division within the Department of
Corrections of its membership, and thereafter the jurisdiction shall
be eligible to receive technical assistance from the state in
establishing the required local community sentencing system.
F.  Each member of a planning council shall reside in or have
employment duties in the jurisdiction to be served by the council.
Members serving on a planning council who are elected officials
shall have a term of office on the planning council concurrent with
the term of the elected office, except when the person resigns or is
otherwise removed as provided by the rules promulgated for the
council or as authorized by law.  All other members of the planning
council shall have staggered terms of office not exceeding a three-
year term.  Planning council members may be reappointed upon the
expiration of their terms.  The Chief Judge of the Judicial District
shall have the authority to remove any planning council member
within the jurisdiction of the court district at any time for
violation of the rules governing the local planning council.
G.  Each planning council member shall have one vote, and a
majority of voting members shall constitute a quorum.  No vacancy
shall impair the right of the remaining members to exercise all the
duties of the planning council.  Any vacancy occurring in the
membership of a planning council shall be filled for the unexpired
term of office in the same manner as the original selection.
H.  The designated judge shall convene the initial meeting of
the planning council within fifteen (15) days following the
establishment of the council.  At the initial meeting of the
planning council, the membership shall elect a chair from its
members who shall preside at all meetings of the council and perform
such other duties as may be required by law.  The planning council
may elect another member as vice-chair who shall perform duties of
the chair during any period of absence or upon the refusal or
inability of the chair to act, a secretary who shall keep minutes of
all meetings, and other officers as necessary.
I.  Each planning council shall adopt written rules concerning
meeting times, places, dates, conduct for disclosing and handling
conflicts of interest, procedures for recommending service
providers, procedures for removal and replacement of members for
failure to attend a required number of meetings, procedures and
timing for election of officers and any other provision necessary to
implement the planning of a local system pursuant to the provisions
of the Oklahoma Community Sentencing Act.  The written rules
* * *