Oklahoma Code § 22-988.2
Title 22. Criminal Procedure: Definitions
A.  For purposes of the Oklahoma Community Sentencing Act:
1.  "Local community sentencing system" means the use of public
and private entities to deliver services to the sentencing court for
punishment of eligible offenders under the authority of a community
sentence;
2.  "Community sentence" or "community punishment" means a
punishment imposed by the court as a condition of a deferred or
suspended sentence for an eligible offender;
3.  "Continuum of sanctions" means a variety of coercive
measures ranked by degrees of public safety, punitive effect, and
cost benefit which are available to the sentencing judge as
punishment for criminal conduct;
4.  "Community sentencing system planning council" or "planning
council" means a group of citizens and elected officials specified
by law or appointed by the Chief Judge of the Judicial District
which plans the local community sentencing system and with the
assistance of the Community Sentencing Division of the Department of
Corrections locates treatment providers and resources to support the
local community sentencing system;
5.  "Incentive" means a court-ordered reduction in the terms or
conditions of a community sentence which is given for exceptional
performance or progress by the offender;
6.  "Disciplinary sanction" means a court-ordered punishment in
response to a technical or noncompliance violation of a community
sentence which increases in intensity or duration with each
successive violation;
7.  "Division" means the Community Sentencing Division within
the Department of Corrections which is the state administration
agency for the Oklahoma Community Sentencing Act, the statewide
community sentencing system, and all local community sentencing
systems;
8.  "Eligible offender" means an offender who has been convicted
of or who has entered a plea other than not guilty to a crime and
who upon completion of a risk and needs assessment has been found to
be in a range other than the low range and who is not otherwise
prohibited by law, or is a person who has had an assessment
authorized by Section 3-704 of Title 43A of the Oklahoma Statutes
and the assessment recommends community sentencing.  Provided,
however, that no person who has been convicted of or who has entered
a plea other than not guilty to an offense enumerated in paragraph 2
of Section 571 of Title 57 of the Oklahoma Statutes, as an exception
to the definition of "nonviolent offense", shall be eligible for a
community sentence or community punishment unless the district
attorney or an assistant district attorney for the district in which
the offender's conviction was obtained consents thereto.  The
district attorney may consent to eligibility for an offender who has
a mental illness or a developmental disability or a co-occurring
mental illness and substance abuse disorder and who scores in the
low range on the risk and needs assessment authorized by Section 3-
704 of Title 43A of the Oklahoma Statutes or another assessment
instrument if the offender is not otherwise prohibited by law.  Any
consent by a district attorney shall be made a part of the record of
the case; and
9.  "Statewide community sentencing system" means a network of
all counties through their respective local community sentencing
systems serving the state judicial system and offering support
services to each other through reciprocal and interlocal agreements
and interagency cooperation.
B.  For the purposes of the Oklahoma Community Sentencing Act,
if a judicial district does not have a Chief Judge or if a judicial
district has more than one Chief Judge, the duties of the Chief
Judge provided for in the Oklahoma Community Sentencing Act shall be
performed by the Presiding Judge of the Judicial Administrative
District.
Added by Laws 1999, 1st Ex. Sess., c. 4, § 2, eff. July 1, 1999.
Amended by Laws 2004, c. 251, § 1, eff. July 1, 2004; Laws 2011, c.
218, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2011; Laws 2015, c. 331, § 1, eff. Nov. 1,
2015; Laws 2016, c. 222, § 3, eff. Nov. 1, 2016; Laws 2017, c. 42, §
11; Laws 2018, c. 128, § 4, eff. Nov. 1, 2018; Laws 2022, c. 55, §
1, eff. Nov. 1, 2022; Laws 2023, c. 79, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2023.
NOTE:  Laws 2015, c. 397, § 3 repealed by Laws 2016, c. 210, § 10,
emerg. eff. April 26, 2016.  Laws 2016, c. 210, § 9 repealed by Laws
2017, c. 42, § 12.