Oklahoma Code § 22-988.18
Title 22. Criminal Procedure: Assessment and evaluation of defendants
A.  On and after March 1, 2000, for each offender considered for
any community punishment pursuant to the Oklahoma Community
Sentencing Act, the judge shall, prior to sentencing, order an
assessment and evaluation of the defendant as required by law.  The
judge may determine that no additional assessment is required if one
was completed within the last six (6) months.
B.  The risk and needs assessment and evaluation instrument
designed to predict risk to recidivate approved by the Department of
Corrections, shall be required to determine eligibility for any
offender sentenced pursuant to the Oklahoma Community Sentencing
Act.  The completed assessment accompanied by a written supervision
plan shall be presented to and reviewed by the court prior to
determining any punishment for the offense.  The purpose of the
assessment shall be to identify the extent of the deficiencies and
pro-social needs of the defendant, the potential risk to commit
additional offenses that threaten public safety, and the
appropriateness of various community punishments.
C.  Upon order of the court, the defendant shall be required to
submit to the risk and needs assessment which shall be administered
and scored by an appropriately trained person pursuant to a service
agreement with the local community sentencing system.  Any defendant
lacking sufficient skills to comprehend or otherwise participate in
the assessment and evaluation shall have appropriate assistance.  If
it is determined that the offender cannot be adequately evaluated
using the risk and needs assessment, the offender shall be deemed
ineligible for any community services pursuant to the Oklahoma
Community Sentencing Act, and shall be sentenced as prescribed by
law for the offense.
D.  The willful failure or refusal of the defendant to be
assessed and evaluated by using the risk and needs assessment shall
preclude the defendant from eligibility for any community
punishment.
E.  The completed risk and needs assessment, shall include a
written supervision plan and identify an appropriate community
punishment, if any, when the offender is considered eligible for
community punishments based upon the completed risk/need score from
the risk and needs assessment of the offender.  Unless otherwise
prohibited by law, only eligible offenders, as defined in Section
988.2 of this title, shall be eligible for any state-funded
community punishments.
F.  The court is not required to sentence any offender to a
community punishment regardless of an eligible score on the risk and
needs assessment.  Any offender scoring in the low risk/need levels
on the risk and needs assessment may be sentenced to a suspended
sentence with minimal, if any, conditions of the sentence to be paid
by the offender.  If the risk and needs assessment has been
conducted, the evaluation report shall accompany the judgment and
sentence, provided the risk and needs assessment indicates the
offender is in need of this level of supervision and treatment.
Added by Laws 1999, 1st Ex. Sess., c. 4, § 18, eff. July 1, 1999.
Amended by Laws 2002, c. 165, § 6, eff. July 1, 2002; Laws 2011, c.
218, § 3, eff. Nov. 1, 2011; Laws 2018, c. 128, § 6, eff. Nov. 1,
2018; Laws 2019, c. 25, § 18, emerg. eff. April 4, 2019; Laws 2023,
c. 79, § 5, eff. Nov. 1, 2023.