Oklahoma Code § 22-988.15
Title 22. Criminal Procedure: Duties of state agency
The Community Sentencing Division within the Department of
Corrections shall have the duty to:
1.  Administer a statewide community sentencing system pursuant
to the provisions of the Oklahoma Community Sentencing Act and other
provisions of law;
2.  Establish goals and standards for the statewide community
sentencing system and the local community sentencing systems;
3.  Promulgate rules pursuant to the Administrative Procedures
Act for the implementation and operation of the Oklahoma Community
Sentencing Act;
4.  Provide technical assistance and administrative support to
each local community sentencing system.  The technical assistance
shall include, but not be limited to, information on:
a. corrections system design,
b. administration,
c. development, monitoring, and evaluating of programs
and services,
d. program identification and specifications,
e. offender risk management,
f. supervision of offenders,
g. planning and budgeting,
h. grant applications, and
i. preparation and submission of documents, data,
budgets, and system plans;
5.  Coordinate and collaborate with other state agencies for
services and technical assistance to each local community sentencing
system;
6.  Apply for and accept money and other assets to be utilized
for support of a statewide community sentencing system and to
allocate and disburse appropriated funds to local community
sentencing systems through an appropriate funding method;
7.  Review, analyze and fund local system plans within budgetary
limitations;
8.  Contract with local service providers and state agencies for
services to the local system;
9.  Identify and solicit other funding sources and resources to
support the statewide community sentencing system;
10.  Request post-audits of state funds;
11.  Monitor and coordinate local systems;
12.  Provide performance-based evaluations for all service
providers of the statewide system;
13.  Report annually by January 15 to the Legislature and
Governor on the statewide system.  The report shall provide an
evaluation of the effectiveness of the Oklahoma Community Sentencing
Act in terms of public safety, appropriate range of community
punishments, cost-effectiveness, performance-based effectiveness in
reducing recidivism, utilization by the judiciary, resource
allocation, reduced state and local institutional receptions, if
any, and statistical data, including, but not limited to, community
sentencing participation by county, total number of qualifying and
nonqualifying community sentences per month for each local community
sentencing system, total number of community sentences ordered per
month, program participation and the annual average cost per
offender.  A copy of the report shall also be submitted to the
Oklahoma Statistical Analysis Center, a unit of the Oklahoma State
Bureau of Investigation, which shall publish the annual report on
the website of the Bureau; and
14.  Disseminate information to local administrators and
community sentencing systems concerning corrections issues
including, but not limited to:
a. punishment options,
b. disciplinary sanctions,
c. resource allocation,
d. administration,
e. legal issues,
f. supervision and risk management,
g. treatment methodology and services,
h. education and vocational services,
i. service and program monitoring and evaluation methods,
j. grants and funding assistance,
k. data and record keeping, and
l. offender characteristics.