Oklahoma Code § 22-983v2
Title 22. Criminal Procedure: Imprisonment or recommendation of suspension of driving
privileges for failure to pay fines, costs, fees or assessments -
Hearing - Installments.
A.  1.  Except in cases provided for in Section 983b of this
title, when the judgment and sentence of a court, either in whole or
in part, imposes fines, costs, fees, or assessments upon a
defendant, the court at the time of sentencing shall require the
defendant to complete under oath a form promulgated by the Court of
Criminal Appeals that provides current information regarding the
financial ability of the defendant to pay.
2.  The information to be required on the form shall include,
but not be limited to, the individual and household income and
living expenses of the defendant, excluding child support and any
monies received from a federal or state government need-based or
disability assistance program, the number of dependents, a listing
of assets, excluding assets exempt from bankruptcy, child support
obligations, health, mental or behavioral health conditions that
diminish the ability of the defendant to pay restitution, and
additional court-related expenses to be paid by the defendant.
3.  For purposes of this section, fines, costs, fees, and
assessments shall include all financial obligations imposed by the
court or required by law to be paid, excluding restitution or
payments to be made other than to the court clerk, and shall be
referred to as financial obligations.
B.  1.  The court shall order the defendant to appear
immediately after sentencing at the office of the court clerk who
shall inform the defendant of the total amount of all financial
obligations that have been ordered by the court.  If the defendant
states to the court clerk that he or she is unable to pay the
financial obligations immediately, the court clerk, based on the
verified information provided by the defendant, shall establish,
subject to approval of the court, a monthly installment plan that
will cause the financial obligations to be satisfied within no more
than seventy-two (72) months, unless extended by the court.
2.  The court clerk shall advise the defendant orally and by
delivery of a form promulgated by the Court of Criminal Appeals,
that:
a. it is the obligation of the defendant to keep the
court clerk informed of the contact information of the
defendant until the financial obligations have been
paid.  Such information shall include the current
mailing and physical addresses of the defendant,
telephone or cellular phone number of the defendant,
and the email address where the defendant may receive
notice from the court,
b. if the defendant is unable to pay the financial
obligations ordered by the court immediately or in the
installments recommended by the court clerk, the
defendant may request a cost hearing for the court to
determine the ability of the defendant to pay the
amount due and to request modification of the
installment plan, a reduction in the amount owed, or
waiver of payment of the amount owed, and
c. upon any subsequent change in circumstances affecting
the ability of the defendant to pay, the defendant may
contact the court clerk and request additional cost
hearings before the court.
3.  An order shall be filed in the case with the approval or
disapproval by the court of the payment plan.  If the court does not
approve the payment plan recommended by the court clerk, the court
shall enter its order establishing the payment plan.  The defendant
shall be notified by certified mail or personal service of the order
entered by the court and shall be given the opportunity for a cost
hearing.
4.  The district court for each county and all municipal courts
shall set a regular time and courtroom for cost hearings.
C.  If the defendant requests a cost hearing, the court clerk
shall set the hearing no later than sixty (60) days after
sentencing.  In determining the ability of the defendant to pay, the
court shall rely on the verified information submitted by the
defendant on the form promulgated by the Court of Criminal Appeals
and any updates to the information.  In addition, the court may make
inquiry of the defendant and consider any other evidence or
testimony concerning the ability of the defendant to pay.
D.  1.  If at the initial cost hearing or any subsequent cost
hearing, the court determines that the defendant is unable to
immediately pay the financial obligations or the required
installments, the court may reduce the amount of the installments,
extend the payment plan beyond seventy-two (72) months, or waive
payment of all or part of the amount owed.  The court may include a
financial incentive for accelerated payment.  Additionally, the
court may order community service in lieu of payment.  The defendant
shall receive credit for no less than two times the amount of the
minimum wage specified pursuant to state law for each hour of
community service.
2.  If at any time due to a change in conditions the defendant
is unable to pay the financial obligations ordered by the court or
any installment, the defendant may request an additional cost
hearing.
E.  If the court determines that a waiver of any of the
financial obligations is warranted, the court shall equally apply
the same percentage reduction to all fines, costs, fees, and
assessments, excluding restitution.
F.  1.  If a defendant is delinquent in the payment of financial
obligations or an installment by more than sixty (60) days, the
court clerk shall notify the court which shall, within ten (10) days
thereafter, set a cost hearing for the court to determine if the
defendant is able to pay.  The hearing shall be set on a date that
will allow the court clerk to issue a summons fourteen (14) days
prior to the cost hearing.
2.  No less than fourteen (14) days prior to the cost hearing,
the court clerk shall issue one summons to the defendant to be
served by United States mail to the mailing address of the defendant
* * *