Oklahoma Code § 22-979a
Title 22. Criminal Procedure: Payment of jail costs by inmate
A.  The court shall require a person who is actually received
into custody at a jail facility or who is confined in a city or
* * *
and after conviction, upon conviction or receiving a deferred
sentence.  The costs of incarceration shall be collected by the
clerk of the court as provided for collection of other costs and
fines, which shall be subject to review under the procedures set
forth in Section VIII of the Rules of the Oklahoma Court of Criminal
Appeals, Chapter 18, Appendix of this title.  Costs of incarceration
shall include booking, receiving and processing out, housing, food,
clothing, medical care, dental care, and psychiatric services.  The
costs for incarceration shall be an amount equal to the actual cost
of the services and shall be determined by the chief of police for
city jails and holding facilities, by the county sheriff for county
jails or by contract amount, if applicable.  In the event a person
requires emergency medical treatment for an injury or condition that
threatens life or threatens the loss or use of a limb prior to being
actually received into the custody of any jail facility, the
provisions of Section 533 of Title 21 of the Oklahoma Statutes shall
apply to taking custody, medical care and cost responsibility.  The
cost of incarceration shall be paid by the court clerk, when
collected, to the municipality, holding facility, county or other
public entity responsible for the operation of such facility where
the person was held at any time.  Except for medical costs, ten
percent (10%) of any amount collected by the court clerk shall be
paid to the municipal attorney’s or district attorney’s office, and
the remaining amount shall be paid to the municipality, the
sheriff’s service fee account or, if the sheriff does not operate
the jail facility, the remaining amount shall be deposited with the
public entity responsible for the operation of the jail facility
where the person was held at any time.  The court shall order the
defendant to reimburse all actual costs of incarceration, upon
conviction or upon entry of a deferred judgment and sentence unless
the defendant is a mentally ill person as defined by Section 1-103
of Title 43A of the Oklahoma Statutes.  The sheriff shall give
notice to the defendant of the actual costs owed before any court-
ordered costs are collected.  The defendant shall have an
opportunity to object to the amount of costs solely on the grounds
that the number of days served is incorrect.  If no objection is
made, the costs may be collected in the amount stated in the notice
to the defendant.  The sheriff, municipality or other public entity
responsible for the operation of the jail may collect costs of
incarceration ordered by the court from the jail account of the
inmate.  If the funds collected from the jail account of the inmate
are insufficient to satisfy the actual incarceration costs ordered
by the court, the sheriff, municipality or other public entity
responsible for the operation of the jail is authorized to collect
the remaining balance of the incarceration costs by civil action.
When the sheriff, municipality or other public entity responsible
for the operation of the jail collects any court-ordered
incarceration costs from the jail account of the inmate or by
criminal or civil action, the court clerk shall be notified of the
amount collected.
B.  Except as may otherwise be provided in Section 533 of Title
21 of the Oklahoma Statutes, any offender receiving routine or
emergency medical services or medications or injured during the
commission of a felony or misdemeanor offense and administered any
medical care shall be required to reimburse the sheriff,
municipality or other public entity responsible for the operation of
the jail, the full amount paid by the sheriff, municipality or other
public entity responsible for the operation of the jail for any
medical care or treatment administered to such offender during any
period of incarceration or when the person was actually received
into custody for any reason in that jail facility.  The sheriff,
municipality or other public entity responsible for the operation of
the jail may deduct the costs of medical care and treatment as
authorized by Section 531 of Title 19 of the Oklahoma Statutes.  If
the funds collected from the jail account of the inmate are
insufficient to satisfy the actual medical costs paid, the sheriff,
municipality or other public entity responsible for the operation of
the jail shall be authorized to collect the remaining balance of the
medical care and treatment by civil actions.
C.  Costs of incarceration shall be a debt of the inmate owed to
the municipality, county, or other public entity responsible for the
operation of the jail and may be collected as provided by law for
collection of any other civil debt or criminal penalty.
D.  The court shall not waive the costs of incarceration in
their entirety.  However, if the court determines that a reduction
in the fine, costs, and costs of incarceration is warranted, the
court shall equally apply the same percentage reduction to the fine,
costs, and costs of incarceration owed by the defendant.
Added by Laws 1990, c. 130, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1990.  Amended by
Laws 1990, c. 311, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1990; Laws 1996, c. 153, § 1,
emerg. eff. May 7, 1996; Laws 1998, c. 290, § 3, eff. July 1, 1998;
Laws 1999, c. 1, § 8, emerg. eff. Feb. 24, 1999; Laws 1999, c. 205,
§ 1, emerg. eff. May 25, 1999; Laws 2001, c. 258, § 7, eff. July 1,
2001; Laws 2003, c. 319, § 2; Laws 2004, c. 455, § 1; Laws 2005, c.
1, § 16, emerg. eff. March 15, 2005; Laws 2005, c. 470, § 2, emerg.
eff. June 9, 2005; Laws 2008, c. 366, § 2, emerg. eff. June 3, 2008.
NOTE:  Laws 1998, c. 209, § 1 repealed by Laws 1999, c. 1, § 45,
emerg. eff. Feb. 24, 1999.  Laws 2004, c. 275, § 11 repealed by Laws
2005, c. 1, § 17, emerg. eff. March 15, 2005.  Laws 2005, c. 111, §
* * *