Oklahoma Code § 22-951
Title 22. Criminal Procedure: New trial defined - Proceedings on new trial - Former
verdict no bar - Capital cases.
A.  A new trial is a reexamination of the issue in the same
court, before another jury, after a verdict has been given.  The
granting of a new trial places the parties in the same position as
if no trial had been had.  All the testimony must be produced anew
except of witnesses who are absent from the state or dead, in which
event the evidence of such witnesses on the former trial may be
presented; and the former verdict cannot be used or referred to
either in evidence or in argument, or be pleaded in bar of any
conviction which might have been had under the indictment or
information.
B.  In capital cases, when an appeal has been taken and the
cause has been remanded for a new trial, the court shall proceed as
provided in subsection A of this section.
C.  In capital cases, when an appeal has been taken and the
cause has been remanded for resentencing, the prosecutor and court
shall proceed as provided in Section 3 of this act.