Oklahoma Code § 22-929
Title 22. Criminal Procedure: Remand for vacation of sentence - New sentencing
proceeding - Construction of section.
A.  Upon any appeal of a conviction by the defendant in a
noncapital criminal case, the appellate court, if it finds
prejudicial error in the sentencing proceeding only, may set aside
the sentence rendered and remand the case to the trial court in the
jurisdiction in which the defendant was originally sentenced for
resentencing.  No error in the sentencing proceeding shall result in
the reversal of the conviction in a criminal case unless the error
directly affected the determination of guilt.
B.  When a criminal case is remanded for vacation of a sentence,
the court shall:
1.  Set the case for a nonjury sentencing proceeding; or
2.  If the defendant was originally sentenced by a jury, impanel
a new sentencing jury unless jury resentencing is waived by the
defendant and the prosecutor.
C.  The defendant may affirmatively waive resentencing before
the appropriate trial court within ninety (90) days of the appellate
court order remanding for resentencing; provided, however, the
defendant may not waive resentencing after the commencement of the
resentencing hearing or trial.  The defendant may not waive
resentencing on an appeal or petition for a writ of extraordinary
relief sought by the prosecution or if the original sentence was
unlawful.  If the defendant affirmatively waives resentencing
pursuant to this subsection, the original sentence shall be
reinstated by the trial court.  A sentence reinstated pursuant to
this subsection shall not be appealable by the defendant.
D.  All exhibits and a transcript of all testimony and other
evidence properly admitted in the prior trial and sentencing shall
be admissible in the new sentencing proceeding.  The defendant may
testify at his or her resentencing proceeding in accordance with the
requirements of the Oklahoma Evidence Code.  Additional relevant
evidence may be admitted including testimony of witnesses who
testified at the previous trial.
E.  This section shall not be construed to amend or be in
conflict with the provisions of Section 701.10 or 701.10a of Title
21 of the Oklahoma Statutes relating to sentencing and resentencing
in death penalty cases; Section 860.1 of this title relating to the
trial procedure for defendants prosecuted for second or subsequent
offense; or the provisions of Sections 926.1 and 927.1 of this title
relating to assessment of punishment in the original trial
proceedings.
Added by Laws 1990, c. 261, § 1, emerg. eff. May 24, 1990.  Amended
by Laws 1997, c. 133, § 18, eff. July 1, 1999; Laws 1999, 1st
Ex.Sess., c. 5, § 9, eff. July 1, 1999; Laws 2023, c. 205, § 1, eff.
Nov. 1, 2023.