Oklahoma Code § 22-751
Title 22. Criminal Procedure: Admission of findings - Laboratory and medical examiner's
reports - Release of controlled dangerous substances - Compelled
attendance in court of report preparers.
A.  At any hearing prior to trial or at a forfeiture hearing:
1.  A report of the findings of the laboratory of the Oklahoma
State Bureau of Investigation, the Federal Bureau of Investigation
or the Drug Enforcement Administration;
2.  The report of investigation or autopsy report of the medical
examiner;
3.  A laboratory report from a forensic laboratory operated by
this state or any political subdivision thereof, or from a
laboratory performing analysis at the request of a forensic
laboratory operated by this state or any political subdivision
thereof;
4.  A report from the Oklahoma State Bureau of Narcotics and
Dangerous Drugs Control or the electronic methamphetamine precursor
tracking service provider as set forth in the Uniform Controlled
Dangerous Substances Act as to the existence or status of any
license or permit to sell, transfer, or possess precursor substances
or any report containing data collected and required to be
transmitted by a registrant to the Oklahoma State Bureau of
Narcotics and Dangerous Drugs Control Central Repository pursuant to
the provisions of the Anti-Drug Diversion Act as set forth under the
Uniform Controlled Dangerous Substances Act; or
5.  A report from the Department of Public Safety as to the
handling and storage of evidence, which has been made available to
the accused by the office of the district attorney at least five (5)
days prior to the hearing, with reference to all or any part of the
evidence submitted, when certified as correct by the persons making
the report shall be received as evidence of the facts and findings
stated, if relevant and otherwise admissible in evidence.  If a
report is deemed relevant by the state or the accused, the court
shall admit the report without the testimony of the person making
the report, unless the court, pursuant to subsection C of this
section, orders the person making the report to appear.  If the
accused is not served with a report, by the district attorney,
within five (5) days prior to a hearing, the accused may be allowed
a continuance of the portion of the hearing to which the report is
relevant, to allow at least five (5) days' preparation subsequent to
the district attorney's furnishing of the report.
B.  When any alleged controlled dangerous substance has been
submitted to the laboratory of the Bureau for analysis, and such
analysis shows that the submitted material is a controlled dangerous
substance, the distribution of which constitutes a felony under the
laws of this state, no portion of such substance shall be released
to any other person or laboratory without an order of a district
court.  The defendant shall additionally be required to submit to
the court a procedure for transfer and analysis of the subject
material to ensure the integrity of the sample and to prevent the
material from being used in any illegal manner.
C.  For purposes of the medical examiner's report of
investigation or autopsy report, or a laboratory report from a
forensic laboratory operated by the State of Oklahoma or any
political subdivision thereof or a report from the Oklahoma State
Bureau of Narcotics and Dangerous Drugs Control as to the existence
or status of any license or permit to sell, transfer, or possess
precursor substances:
1.  The court, upon motion of the state or the accused, shall
order the attendance of any person preparing a report submitted as
evidence in any hearing prior to trial or forfeiture hearing, when
it appears there is a substantial likelihood that material evidence
not contained in such report may be produced by the testimony of the
person having prepared the report;
2.  The motion shall be filed and notice of the hearing on the
motion to order the attendance of the Chief Medical Examiner, a
medical examiner, consultant pathologist, or anyone under their
supervision or control shall be given to the medical examiner's
office.  The hearing shall be held and, if sustained, an order
issued not less than five (5) days prior to the time when the
testimony shall be required; and
3.  If within five (5) days prior to the hearing or during a
hearing a motion is made pursuant to this subsection requiring a
person having prepared a report to testify, the court may hear a
report or other evidence but shall continue the hearing until such
time notice of the motion and hearing is given to the medical
examiner's office, the motion is heard, and, if sustained, testimony
ordered can be given.
Added by Laws 1976, c. 259, § 15, operative July 1, 1976.  Amended
by Laws 1988, c. 109, § 26, eff. Nov. 1, 1988; Laws 1991, c. 228, §
1, emerg. eff. May 23, 1991; Laws 1992, c. 355, § 3; Laws 1996, c.
199, § 2, eff. Nov. 1, 1996; Laws 1999, c. 55, § 1, emerg. eff.
April 5, 1999; Laws 2001, c. 99, § 1, eff. July 1, 2001; Laws 2004,
c. 130, § 5, emerg. eff. April 20, 2004; Laws 2009, c. 274, § 2,
eff. Nov. 1, 2009; Laws 2010, c. 89, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2010; Laws
2013, c. 5, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2013; Laws 2019, c. 209, § 1, eff.
Nov. 1, 2019.