Oklahoma Code § 22-743
Title 22. Criminal Procedure: False pretenses, evidence of
Upon a trial for having, with an intent to cheat or defraud
another designedly, by any false pretense, obtained the signature of
any person to a written instrument, or having obtained from any
person any money, personal property or valuable thing, the defendant
cannot be convicted if the false pretense was expressed in language
unaccompanied by a false token or writing, unless the pretense, or
some note or memorandum thereof, be in writing either subscribed by,
or in the handwriting of the defendant, or unless the pretense be
proven by the testimony of two witnesses, or that of one witness and
corroborating circumstances.  But this section does not apply to
prosecution for falsely representing or personating another, and in
such assumed character, marrying or receiving money or property.