Oklahoma Code § 22-715
Title 22. Criminal Procedure: Witness residing outside county – Subpoena of court
clerks.
A.  No person is obliged to attend as a witness before a court
or magistrate outside the county where the witness resides or is
served with a subpoena, unless the judge of the court in which the
offense is triable, upon an affidavit of the district attorney, or
of the defendant or the defendant’s counsel, stating that he or she
believes that the evidence and attendance of the witness is material
and necessary, shall endorse on the subpoena an order for the
attendance of the witness.
B.  The court clerks of this state shall not be subject to
subpoena unless the court makes a specific finding that appearance
and testimony are both material and necessary because of a written
objection to the introduction of certified documents made by the
defendant or other party prior to trial.